?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 August 2010 @ 11:09 am
30 Days of TV Meme - Day 20  
I'm so going to finish this, even if it's a month late. Don't care, starting it up again so yeah, expect Day 21 this afternoon and Day 22 tonight. LOL





(Made by damnskippytoo and shortened by me cause it was too big. :( )

Cordy/Angel's kiss in Awakening on Angel

I know that it's Angel's fantasy and that Charisma is pregnant but for me, this is the best C/A kiss. I was rated them solely on a hawtness scale and something about it, from him pushing her clothes off, seeing his tattoo, how cute CC's hair is, and the fact that is what Angel is fantasizing just really does it for me. When he kisses her neck? Forget it, it's over for me. LOL And DB looks so gentle, the way his hands move, those touches. Actually, how about the whole Awakening scene, all the kisses. Just love it. It gets a lot of flack for not being sexy enough in fandom but I don't agree at all. To me, it seems like a kiss shared between two people who really know each other, who are comfortable and care about each other. It's that deep, lingering, smoldering burn of love rather than white hot flame of passion. White hot is awesome but it burns out fast, know what I'm saying?

Runners-up:

WITW gifs by tokiohotelsucks



BELLY KISS FTW!









(and actually, narrowing it down to five runners-up was hard. LOL I could have picked like every single C/A smooch)




Day 01 - A show that never should have been cancelled (Starved)
Day 02 - A show you wish more people were watching (Nurse Jackie)
Day 03 - Your favorite new show (aired this TV season) (Glee)
Day 04 - Your favorite show ever (Angel)
Day 05 - A show you hate (Jersey Shore)
Day 06 - Favorite episode of your favorite TV show (Can't decide!)
Day 07 - Least favorite episode of your favorite TV show (Eternity and Smiletime)
Day 08 - A show everyone should watch (Rome & Six Feet Under)
Day 09 - Best scene ever (End of "The One With The Jellyfish from Friends")
Day 10 - A show you thought you wouldn't like but ended up loving (Legend of the Seeker)
Day 11 - A show that disappointed you (Veronica Mars)
Day 12 - An episode you've watched more than 5 times (A lot)
Day 13 - Favorite childhood show (Care Bears, Saved by the Bell, Out of this World)
Day 14 - Favorite male character (Jim Profit)
Day 15 - Favorite female character (Cordelia Chase)
Day 16 - Your guilty pleasure show (Wizards of Waverly Place)
Day 17 - Favorite mini series (The Thorn Birds and Angels in America)
Day 18 - Favorite title sequence (Nip/Tuck)
Day 19 - Best TV show cast (Seinfeld)
Day 20 - Favorite kiss (C/A kiss in Awakening)
Day 21 - Favorite ship
Day 22 - Favorite series finale
Day 23 - Most annoying character
Day 24 - Best quote
Day 25 - A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 - OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 - Best pilot episode
Day 28 - First TV show obsession
Day 29 - Current TV show obsession
Day 30 - Saddest character death
 
 
 
samsom: true lovesamsom on August 22nd, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
So much pretty, I don't even know what to do! *flaps*

My favorites:

The YW kiss. Love the way she collides into him and that little smile on his face right before it's shadowed by her hair. Love, love, love the slow pan of the camera that signifies (unnecessarily) that this. is. something. Pay attention, folks.

The cave kiss. Love that he fantasizes that she kisses him passionately and the glow of the fire behind them represents their fire. It's really my most favorite cap, I think.

Thanks for posting these, I have needed it.

p.s. I have always wondered why Angel's fantasy about making love to Cordelia involves her hair being curly. It's curly in the alt verse, and it's curly here. Do you think that means anything?

Edited at 2010-08-22 06:47 pm (UTC)
Lexi: Cangel - with Connor (A CANGEL ICON!)eilowyn on August 22nd, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
Y'know what? I never noticed that there's fire imagery with C/A, too. With Spuffy, you got flamey hands, and with C/A you got cave fire, so now I want a gif that says "who needs destiny when free will has fire?" for the two sister ships (is the term "sister ships" ever gonna catch on? Anyone?)
(no subject) - samsom on August 22nd, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
sidhlairiel: hugssidhlairiel on August 22nd, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, look at the pretty! ^_^

I do love the Awakening kiss(es), but You're Welcome just clinches it for me because it's so bittersweet. I also love using it in fanvids because the way that you she almost jumps into his arms is truly epic.

*uses only Cangel-y icon I have uploaded at the moment (damned userpic limit!)*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sidhlairiel on August 24th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Angry Scientist: A:C/Aangryscientist on August 22nd, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
OMFG. That is all.
Kelly: C/A Convergencexlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
I think that just about covers it. LOL
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: C/A Cutexlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:18 am (UTC)
I have an entire folder of gifs called C/A. If you want, I can zip it and upload it for you. There is C/A interaction AND all the smooches I have been able to find.
(Deleted comment)
yazizzle33: Cordy/Angel - Awakeningyazizzle33 on August 23rd, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
I honestly thought I was the only one that was truly in love with the "Awakening" kisses. I love them all. I love that entire sex scene because I think it's just so soft and tender and the way it should be with them when they finally get together after so much time. Like, it just felt so right to me. &hearts And I love that that's how Angel fantasized it too. Also, who can say anything bad about the YW kiss? That's truly epic shit right there. Ugh. So much love!
Kelly: C/A Wafflesxlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
I love you. :)

No seriously sometimes I feel like the out of left field girl because I seem to really love interactions (and smooches) that other people over look. But to me, the Awakening kiss was so tender and loving. LOVING. That is the key right there. It was the perfect kiss for their whole relationship. Love.
(no subject) - yazizzle33 on August 24th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sunny: Angel bizzarro worldsunny_serenity on August 23rd, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
I never realised how many smoochies there were between them. Hmm, must do a rewatch.
Kelly: Cordy: Rip Your Wingsxlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
These aren't even all the kisses I have saved on my HD. LOL
sherrilina: Cordy/Angel (Angel)sherrilina on August 23rd, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
Lol, I am struggling through this meme myself....love this entry though, yay for lots of pretty C/A kiss gifs! :D

If I were to rate my faves, the one and only real one (YW) would definitely be first, I think it's just so beautifully done, with the "one for the road" line and the music and the spinning! <333 And for the fact it was real...and that Cordy looked fabulous! Is not shallow at all wat? Plus she dies right afterwards...

I think in second place for me would then be the Awakening underground kiss, it was also so sweet, and I was so excited, thinking it was real...*sigh* Oh well...

I think I'll have to snag all of these gifs, that okay? :D





Kelly: C/A Happyxlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
Snag them all. I have more on my HD. I might just zip up all my C/A gifs and put them on my LJ for anyone to download.

And honestly, I love ALL their kisses. And it is really hard to choose just one. It's like asking someone to pick out just one of their children. (Not really but LOL I am prone to exaggeration tonight)
Going through the motionsrowanda380 on August 23rd, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
I am sorry, all respect for the Cordy Angel shippers because yeah, it is in the show. But....to me...so unbelievable...Angel would never get with Cordy, and if he did, as a bigger Buffy fan...I would kind of have to hate him, which I kinda already do.
But also, a fan of the show. Have you ever been a fan of a show where you didn't care for the main character? It feels weird.
sidhlairiel: fightysidhlairiel on August 23rd, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
Angel would never get with Cordy, and if he did, as a bigger Buffy fan...I would kind of have to hate him, which I kinda already do.

I don't mean to be prying here, but why does Angel moving on from Buffy to Cordy make him more unlikeable to you? =\ There's nothing disrespectful about letting go of a past love and moving onto someone else, especially when it has been two years since you broke up and you've already grieved their death!

But yes, you are not alone on the luke warm feelings for the protagonist of a show. Some people prefer to watch for the minor characters instead. It's a thing.
(no subject) - rowanda380 on August 23rd, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on August 23rd, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rowanda380 on August 23rd, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Kellyxlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC)
Want some company? *brow bounce*

Okay, that was so bad, I know. I could not resist! You set it up for me. LOL
JENSEN PADALECKI.: angel » c/a »websofseaweed on August 24th, 2010 08:42 am (UTC)
There is so much hotness in this post that I don't know what to do with myself. brb, jizzing pants.
Kelly: C/A Golden Couplexlivvielockex on August 26th, 2010 02:14 am (UTC)
Your comment is totally so much win. :)