?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 June 2010 @ 08:11 pm
30 Days of TV Meme - Day 12  


I can't pick one but I can tell you a few.

Almost every episode of the Simpsons up about season 15
Almost every episode of Friends
Almost every episode of Seinfeld
S1-S3 of Angel (except for one!)
Every episode of Ab-Fab
Every episode of Profit
X-Files' Humbug
Every episode of No Heroics
Every episode of Popular
Almost every episode of My Name is Earl

And way way more. A lot of syndicated shows on my television and I usually have the tv on in the background when I'm working so I count that.




Day 01 - A show that never should have been cancelled (Starved)
Day 02 - A show you wish more people were watching (Nurse Jackie)
Day 03 - Your favorite new show (aired this TV season) (Glee)
Day 04 - Your favorite show ever (Angel)
Day 05 - A show you hate (Jersey Shore)
Day 06 - Favorite episode of your favorite TV show (Can't decide!)
Day 07 - Least favorite episode of your favorite TV show (Eternity and Smiletime)
Day 08 - A show everyone should watch (Rome & Six Feet Under)
Day 09 - Best scene ever (End of "The One With The Jellyfish from Friends")
Day 10 - A show you thought you wouldn't like but ended up loving (Legend of the Seeker)
Day 11 - A show that disappointed you (Veronica Mars)
Day 12 - An episode you've watched more than 5 times (A lot)
Day 13 - Favorite childhood show
Day 14 - Favorite male character
Day 15 - Favorite female character
Day 16 - Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 - Favorite mini series
Day 18 - Favorite title sequence
Day 19 - Best TV show cast
Day 20 - Favorite kiss
Day 21 - Favorite ship
Day 22 - Favorite series finale
Day 23 - Most annoying character
Day 24 - Best quote
Day 25 - A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 - OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 - Best pilot episode
Day 28 - First TV show obsession
Day 29 - Current TV show obsession
Day 30 - Saddest character death
 
 
 
samsom: big bad wolfsamsom on June 13th, 2010 03:18 am (UTC)
Except for one episode of AtS? Lemme guess....does it involve ice cream and the new and embarrassing ways to eat it off someone's chest while trying to be sexy? LOL
molecules and agitation: jango II: hoverdacian_goddess on June 13th, 2010 02:36 pm (UTC)
while trying to be sexyLMAO Imagine if there had been the extra effort of trying to make the "sexy" look effortless
samsom: heavenlysamsom on June 13th, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC)
And you know what, I know both actors can make sexy look effortless. SMG did it every day with James Marsters and, as much of a C/A shipper as I am, DB and Julie Benz scorched the earth in a couple of their scenes. It CAN be done. Just not with each other apparently. LOL

OMG, your icon! UNF. Jango Fett was such an interesting character, with an amazing potential for more. Such waste, it makes me sad.
Kelly: SW: WEEExlivvielockex on June 13th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
I agree with like this entire comment. All of it. From first word to last. :)
Kelly: SW: Don't Sass Mexlivvielockex on June 13th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
Samsom totally summed up all my feelings. Including ones on your icon. LOL
Kelly: ATS: Queen C Doesn't Approvexlivvielockex on June 13th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
How did you guess? LOL

The thing was, the whole damn episode was POINTLESS. Buffy still died, Angel didn't stop anything. Everything that happened would have happened regardless if he was human or not.

It was such a fanservice episode and frankly, the position of the airing of the episode makes NO sense with the characterization of Angel to that point.

Then again, whenever they write Angel seeing Buffy, any characterization he has goes right out the damn window.
Angry Scientist: BTAS: Sane [animated]angryscientist on June 13th, 2010 04:20 am (UTC)
S1-S3 of Angel (except for one!)

Bwahahaha!
Kelly: ATS: Queen C Doesn't Approvexlivvielockex on June 13th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
As if that is a surprise to anyone. LOL
Nikki: ats: cordy hell yes!nikkiwawa79 on June 13th, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
I just noticed we did this like one after the other lmao ♥

Kelly: ATS: Team Angelxlivvielockex on June 13th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
Cause are are twiiiiins. :)
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: LOTS: Zedd GFxlivvielockex on June 13th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
I always wanted to be Patsy when I grew up. I still don't think that is a bad thing. LOL
Eibhlin with a B: disney: sad stitchimpetusofadream on June 13th, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
POPULAR!!!1 OMG!!! I was so NOT satisfied with the way that show ended.
Kelly: Pop: Mary Cherry Gaysxlivvielockex on June 13th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Grrr, I was so mad that they cancelled it on that cliff hanger. Why couldn't they have given the audience at least a two hour movie or something to wrap it all up. I will die never knowing if Nicole killed Brooke or not!
Eibhlin with a B: alice: hatter smileimpetusofadream on June 15th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!!!!! I so pissed off that be didn't know if Brooke lived!

Course my favorite character was always Mary Cherry. *huggles your icon*