?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 March 2010 @ 12:55 pm
YOINKS!  
I'm stealing this from angearia cause it's cold, wet, and miserable here today so I need some distraction.

Comment here with a question, any question. It can be about fandom (tv shows, fanfic, anything) or personal. I'll do my best to answer and then ask you a question in turn. It can be silly (Bananas--yes or no? Clowns eating bananas--scary or endearing?) or serious (What is the meaning of life? And if you know why aren't you spreading the word, my god you are an awful evangelical!).

Consider this the opportunity to chat. Even if you don't have an LJ account but want to chat, feel free. I promise not to bite (unless you're into that and really this isn't the time or the place, good sir... or madam).
 
 
Current Mood: coldcold
 
 
 
samsom: all this lovesamsom on March 7th, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
Inquiring minds want to know:

Falling in love is best done....

1)at a distance, without even having exchanged names or digits.

2)after years of friendship, fighting and making up, life and death, and eggs at 3 a.m.?

:D
Kelly: C/A Cutexlivvielockex on March 7th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
LMAO Let's see, I fell in love with my best friend so I think we know the answer to that one. Number two all the way. Friends make the best lovers.

Okay, question for you, are you ever going to leave me commentporn in my LJ? :)
samsom: come suck mesamsom on March 9th, 2010 02:09 am (UTC)
Stay tuned. :D
sinkwriter: Booth & Hodgins - Chinese foodsinkwriter on March 7th, 2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
I'm a newbie here, in meeting you over at daysofourbones, so I'm not sure what to ask first. :)

Who is your favorite character (in a TV show, film and/or novel)? Do you have an ultimate favorite, or are your tastes varied, depending on the program, or...? Why do you love that particular character and/or show/film/novel?

Okay, that's really three questions, but I think they're kind of tied together, so I'm hoping you'll let that slide. (Heee.) And of course that means you can turn around and ask me a two or three-pronged question if you so desire, as well. *chuckles*
Kelly: Cordy: California Girlxlivvielockex on March 7th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
That is actually an easy question because hands down, it's Cordelia Chase. The why is pretty easy. Because I identify so much with her. I was a cheerleader in HS, I was prom court, I was pretty, popular, and well off. Unfortunately, I didn't have a greater mission and I got into some trouble. It took nearly dying for me to realize that I was a horrible person with a horrible past and I've spent every day since then trying to make up for the bad I've done, trying to treat people the way I want to be treated, or better. Oh, and I have a rare type of migraine that paralyzes me for hours at a time so we totally have that in common too. LMAO

But yeah, I see so much of myself and my life's journey mirrored in her, I can't help but root for her. And why I get my panties in such a wad when people attack her.

And I tend to root for characters similar to myself or characters I share traits with. Nobody's been able to beat Cordy's place in my heart though.

So I'm totally going to turn it on you and ask you the same question. Who is your favorite and is that one an ultimate favorite? And why do you love them so much? :)
Emmie: Willow - Bad Girlangearia on March 7th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
LOL! I'm getting a good laugh from seeing my parenthetical craziness being reused for this meme. :P

Question: If you could have a superpower, what would it be and would you use it for good or ill? (Basically, who has more fun--heroes or villians. :D)
Kelly: ATS: Darla Dru Girl Lovexlivvielockex on March 7th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
I'mma show my nerd side here. As lame as it sounds, I would want to be able to talk to plants and animals, to bend them to my will. I WANT DOMINION OVER ALL THE ANIMAL AND PLANT KINGDOMS MWAHAHAHA!

Unfortunately, I'm not cut out for evil. I'm way too nice. I could maybe do like Frank Miller morally grey. Though I would feel bad if I made my army of penguins kill. They would make sad faces if they got blood on their feathers.

And of course, now I want to know, what superpower do you want and would you be good or bad?
Emmie: Willow Ooh!angearia on March 7th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
Beastmaster! Dude, what an awesome answer! (You're cool.)


I'd want to be a hero. Don't have the villain in me. (I too would feel guilty for getting blood on your army of penguins. :P) I've always thought Storm had a supercool power--so I'd want to control the weather and fly! And shoot lightening at people and make it rain.
Kelly: VM: Fight Crimexlivvielockex on March 7th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
Oooh, Storm has an awesome power too. When I was young, I always used to pretend I could control the winds and the ocean. (Then again, my imaginary friend was also a panther sooooo).

I think we need to team up fight crime. I can design our outfits! What do you think?
Emmie: Buffy OMGangearia on March 7th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
Is that destiny I smell?
Kelly: Buffy: Scythexlivvielockex on March 7th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
THAT SMELL IS THE SMELL OF PURE AWESOME!
Deb: W13 Artie - Choke a Bitch?damnskippytoo on March 8th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
If you could kick anyone in the balls and make him lick your feet while confessing he was the biggest fuckwad in the history of fuckwad tiems, who would it be? :D
Kelly: Cordy: Told You Soxlivvielockex on March 8th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
I think we both know the answer to that one. The question is, would you tape it or participate or both? LOL
Deb: Cordy Bitch Pleasedamnskippytoo on March 8th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
I would book the stadium, advertise, sell the tickets, record on Hi-Def and get rich off the DVD sales. But you could have all the real fun doing the actual beat down. :D
Sabrina: cangel homekyra_and_co on March 8th, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
Hum, let's see...Do you travel much? Which countries did you already visit? And which ones would you like to visit or live?^^ :)
Kelly: C/A Springtime Weddingxlivvielockex on March 8th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
I travel a lot. Especially within the US but I've been overseas quite a bit. Um, listing countries, oy vey. Most of Europe, most of the Americas (North, South, Central).

I would love to visit Prague. It's next on my list. If I could live anywhere? Probably St. Thomas. Open up a little beach bar. :)

How about you? Do you travel much? Where would you like visit and live?
Sabrina: cangelkyra_and_co on March 9th, 2010 01:04 pm (UTC)
....Open up a little beach bar
who doesn't want the same thing? :D

not really sadly. I leave rarely my country (France)
well, first of course I would like visited the US, going through it from coast to coast. That's the american dream after all,lol!!!...after I don't know, New Zealand, Thailand...

I like where I'm living^^ I would prefer to be a globetrotter with France as home port^^