?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 February 2010 @ 04:55 pm
Fanfic writing whining  
Crap.



You're so lucky I didn't put fuck above the cut because that's how I'm feeling. I got a wicked plot bunny last night, one that made me go for my outline legal pad and made me scribble down ideas at 2am. (To those that are new, I don't sleep). It's Buffy and Spike and Angel and Cordy and Wes and Faith and a fix it of ATS S5 with a dash of MOW thrown in!

Most people would be like yay! plotbunny! plotbunny that's got the juices flowing! Not me, I'm dreading it. Why you might ask?

Look, I made a list:

1. I have THREE freaking WIPs. Granted, one of them is done and just not posted. But that still leaves two, Bewitched, Bothered, and Be-ing in Trouble, and Seven Word Prayer. Seven Word Prayer even already has a sequel outlined. So yeah, I can't be starting on anything new!

2. I already have another plotbunny that is chewing the soft tissue of my brains (or that might be my migraine) that is Angel during the Dust Bowl. And that plotbunny is fighting with this new plotbunny. Now I see why Anya hated bunnies and they were so feared in Holy Grail. They do have sharp pointy teeth.

3. I haven't done my fic for my own freaking smut-a-thon. I've been poking at it for weeks and it was due on Valentine's Day. See how behind I am.

4. My Spike voice SUCKS. No seriously. I'm always worried about being one of those writers who makes him say "bloody" and "wanker" and "rubbish" every other word and if I don't do that, I feel like I won't use enough brit-slang to make him Spike-enough.

5. I don't freaking have time. I wish someone could just pay me to sit home and write fanfic and make fanart all day (don't we all?) but since that ain't happening and I want to move in two years, I have to work real jobs (note the plural). And they are beating my ass like I owe them money.

6. Which is why I think I must have been insane to sign up for TWO ficathons (in addition to the smutathon I was already signed up up!). Okay, genfic minis might not be that hard but still. (and on a completely unrelated note, I thought genfic meant you know, like canon pairings and no smut, but yeah, lots of people are like NC17 is fine! I'm confuzzled. For real. Maybe I just don't "get" what genfic means?)

7. I've done shit all for Still Grrr. I still need to do Jan part banners and Feb part banners will be due soon. Laura is making her mod's choice picks so I will have Jan banners to do. And oh yeah, I wanted to actually you know, participate in my own comm and make icons and write stuff.

ARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!

So okay writers of my flist, what would you do? Just go with the creative flow or actually stick to my commitments and finish my stuff?
 
 
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
 
 
 
diseased_insidediseased_inside on February 24th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
Uuum I'm totes not helpful I'd say do what you feel like doing and the rest can fuck right orf.

Kelly: Fanastic Rackxlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC)
Excuse me, I thought I was promised something in my email last night and I waited and waited (and watched Stephen Fry on Craig Ferguson) and nada. :)

And you know how I am? When have I ever told someone no or told them to fuck right off?
diseased_insidediseased_inside on February 25th, 2010 12:01 am (UTC)
I know but when I tried to email the stuff to myself from work, the internets was down at work when I left so I just played zombie bowling instead.

Um..you totally did it once didn't you?

(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - diseased_inside on February 25th, 2010 12:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - diseased_inside on February 25th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - diseased_inside on February 25th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - diseased_inside on February 25th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - diseased_inside on February 25th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
josiefier: dove noirjosiefier on February 25th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
I say go with the creative flow. Ironically that's been helping me despite my own 5 (at least) WIPs. Overly stressing about those caused another plotbunny to bite me (never mind the requests and challenges I have to get done) and ironically working on that fic got me back to the others... That still aren't done but w/e *shrug*. Yeah... Fic >>>>>>>> what's sleep?
Kelly: VM: Wallace Awesomexlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
It's so funny cause I keep telling myself I'll write for vmficgameon and I never do. I never even get around to reading the entries anymore cause that is how little time I have. LOL

I just feel bad cause one of those stories was written for someone that I love and I don't want to leave her hanging!

Sleep? I haven't done that since the 80s. LOL
(no subject) - josiefier on February 25th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - josiefier on February 25th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - josiefier on February 25th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - josiefier on February 25th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - josiefier on February 25th, 2010 03:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Nikki: ats: cordy/angel awakeningnikkiwawa79 on February 25th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
Am I going to get smacked for asking what MOW is? If It's something easy I will literally facepalm lmfao

What one of you WIP's is done? Walking in Shoes?? Wait, I knew that, already. If it is in fact WiS. I can't wait to read more BBB and Seven Word Prayer. OMG you need to finish those asap!

I'm not a writer, so I am no help :( I would make out a time management list, though. Do one thing at a time. You're good at keeping with deadlines.
Kelly: C/A Foot Fetishxlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:18 am (UTC)
Monster Of the Week. Now you can facepalm. LOL I've seen it MOW and MOtW before.

And yeah, Walkings been done forever but you know why I don't post the rest. I just can't open it up after what she said to me about it. Like it hurts just to open it.

See, I don't want to let people like you down who want to read BBB and SWP and have them finished! That is my dilemma!
(no subject) - nikkiwawa79 on February 25th, 2010 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nikkiwawa79 on February 25th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 12:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - theatarantina on February 25th, 2010 01:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - theatarantina on February 25th, 2010 01:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - theatarantina on February 25th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
WeHo M.: VM - Don't Confuse Meafrocurl on February 25th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
I say go where the bunnies go, but then again, I am weird about my own writing happens.
Kelly: VM: Wallace Awesomexlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
I am weird about my own writing happens.

Mine sharing? I could use some commiseration right now. LOL
(no subject) - afrocurl on February 25th, 2010 02:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
molecules and agitation: Vader iv: chosendacian_goddess on February 25th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC)
Numero uno: that plot bunny? Sounds UNF. Hits all three of my ships and my fix-it kink. I vote DOOOOO IIIIIIIIT.

Ahem. Out of my system lol.

The first three points are sensitive, admittedly, but #4 is very easily managed by checking back with one or two of us for brit-picking type deals. First rule for making him brit-thentic, stay away from "gotten"; in all seriousness, I'm sure it would come to you, though.

I'd say go with the creative flow, because imo that's what'll let the words flow best. Otherwise, you might end up trying to write something that you're not "feeling" as intensely, and it could frustrate your creative energies into drying up altogether. I mean, there's that risk — you try to plough ahead with something the bunnies aren't hopping for, and all the ideas stop coming.

I hear ya on the time issue; the universe can feel free to start adding more hours to the day any damn time now.
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
I think it's less about making Spike brit-thentic as it is I don't want to be "one of those" writers who has him tossing bloody and wanker around every other word. That worries me so much. It's kind of strange that hello, I should care so much about getting a character voice right in fanfic. Most people it seems could give two shits. LOL

I'm with you on the whole not writing if I'm not feeling it. Which is why I don't force myself to write, which is why I haven't written anything since Christmas.

Ugh, more hours in the day? I would just find more stuff to fill them with and still never be done! There is so much to do. Damn this being an adult thing! Why didn't they have internet when I was a teenager with nothing to do but smoke weed and have sex all day?
Benjammintheatarantina on February 25th, 2010 01:27 am (UTC)
This is why I hate ficathons. I too have to work and go to classes and write fanfic as a hobby. I can't be making fanfic a priority too.

I thought genfic was like, no pairings? Just plot. Course NC-17 could be like graphic violence, nudity or other explicit content that would make the FCC's eyes bleed out the back of their heads and explode through their asses. It's what they get for keeping their heads there.

Angel during the Dust Bowl sounds pretty sweet. Angel/Spike would be even better. Angel getting sucked into saving some carnies and Spike repeatedly trying to eat them. Ooh, I bet Spike had fun during the Dust Bowl.

And if you want, I recommend checking up on more British slang. There's a rich tapestry to play with beyond the stock few -- of course "bloody" is an especial favorite for many Brits living in the US, fyi. It's less accepted in some social circles there, so, yeah, they really get there fill. Don't feel bad if you overuse "bloody." Or "brilliant." Except Spike would never say "brilliant." More of a Wesley phrase.

Another note: Spike's accent is based off of Tony Head's (according to James, that's how he really talks), which is a dirtier cockney slang than the typical London accent that's more common with the Watcher's Council. I'd have to check exactly where Tony's from, but I think it's somewhere up north. Region is very important in what sort of slang they'd use. That's the only thing I would watch for.
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
It's going to be more of an Angel character piece, kind of exploring his headspace during that time. I have the whole outline ready to go and have been tinkering with it for a few weeks. No pairings, no other Buffyverse, just exploration.

That is what I thought genfic was too. No pairings unless it was canon and then not the focus. So I'm not sure. Maybe I should PM the mod and ask about it.

I've got lots of Brit-slang books from my brief flirtation with packing up and moving to the UK. I'm just worried about messing it up. Which is kind of silly when you think about it. Oh noes! My fanfic isn't Spike's voice! LOL
(no subject) - theatarantina on February 25th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lisaobiwahn on February 25th, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
Wes and Faith? Now please!

:)

I know how you feel. I only have one WIP but it hangs in the back of my mind constantly. I really want to finish it. It's Wes/Faith too, so I don't know what my problem is!
Kelly: ATS: Wes/Faith Croppedxlivvielockex on February 25th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
We need more Wes/Faith. That is for sure. :)

My WIPs are like stones around my neck. They are always there, weighing me down, and I feel such this intense guilt for not finishing them. Which is ridiculous cause hello! this is a hobby, I do for fun. I need to be not so srs bsns!