?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 January 2010 @ 05:13 pm
HUGE HONKING SPOILERS FOR COMICS  
HUGE SPOILERS FOR THE COMICS, DON'T CLICK THE CUT IF YOU DON'T WANT TO BE SPOILED. AND YES, I WENT OFF.



So anyone following Buffyfest, Scott Allie, or Dark Horse comics has been spoiled for the reveal of Twilight. It's Angel.

No, really.

I'm not kidding here.

Still don't believe me? http://www.comicbookresources.com/?page=article&id=24354

Is your face plastered into a WTF look too?

Just another in a long line of WTF moments in the comics. Warren isn't dead? WTF?! Buffy robbed a bank? WTF?! Xander and Dawn got together? WTF?! Do I really need to go on and list the real of the moments that had most of us scratching our heads and wondering just exactly what kind of crack Whedon was smoking.

That's it, I'm not drinking the Kool Aid any longer.

I said before that it would take a lot for me to cancel my subscription to the Buffy comics not because I was enjoying them but because I was supporting a local, struggling comic shop. Especially after that beloved comic shop went out of business and I had to find one two hours away who was independantly owned and would mail the comics to me.

Scott Allie is reassuring everyone that it's okay, it's vital to the story, it will all turn out okay. Um, really? Like how many other loose end plotlines have you guys cleaned up? How many times have we heard, from Scott Allie, not to worry, that it would all be explained and revealed, just to end up with us scratching our heads and going wait, that doesn't answer a goddamned thing and makes no sense what so ever.

Obama makes more fucking sense being Twilight than Angel. Since when can Angel fly cause we see Twilight flying. And the dialogue along from Twilight is not Angel, in any way, shape or form. Why the hell would he work with Riley first off? He is dumb as a post but he has more brains than that. And hello, without magic, he wouldn't have his soul, which makes him a CHAMPION. He wouldn't have been able to save Connor without magic. No matter what, at the end of the day, he is fighting for the same thing Buffy is. Not against her. WTF I SAY AGAIN!

THIS is what happens when you let a guy, who has said before that characterization is second to plot, run without a leash. I can only imagine those writers' meetings where the other guys had to reel in the crazy that is coming full force in these comics.

It's like The Assassination of Cordelia Chase all over again. If these comics had come through on any of the numerous promises, cleaned up any of the loose ends, I would have a little more faith. They keep saying oh, keep buying, cause we explain the why. Only you haven't bothered to explain the why of any of the other wtf things you've tossed out there!

You know what they say, insanity is doing the same thing over and expecting different results. I'm outta this looney bin.

ETA: I know that some people are saying this is a foiler, something to throw people off the scent of what is really going on. To people saying that, I gotta ask, are you a bitch? No seriously, are you a bitch? Cause Dark Horse is trying to fuck you like a bitch. It's like your friend telling you (and others) "I'm gonna throatpunch you now." and then throatpunches you. Then they laugh and tell you it's all a joke. Would you want that person to be your friend?

And to the spectulation that it's all Willow behind it, that she is somehow controlling an Angel looklike or Angel himself, I gotta ask again, are you a bitch? Cause it makes no more sense for Willow (especially since she is all Goddessy giving up her powers Willow) to want to destroy magic and close the Hellmouths as it does for Angel.

Either way, Twilight being a white hat is horrible turn in characterization and really, it doesn't make any sense for ANYONE outside of maybe future Willow coming back through time to change things. And god, if they did that, Fonz has his skis ready over here. Know what I'm saying?
 
 
 
Stef: {angel} the queen is not amusedstarbuck42084 on January 9th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
Seriously? That's fucking retarded.

Kelly: ATS: Smarter Angelxlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
Like at this point, I don't even care if it's some kind of foiler instead of spoiler, to throw people off the scent. Suggesting it, making covers for it, it's enough of a cuntpunch to me and a huge fuck you to the fans.

As you said, fucking retarded.
(no subject) - starbuck42084 on January 9th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - starbuck42084 on January 9th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phantom_queen on January 9th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beer_good_foamy on January 9th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaczurda on January 9th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Beer Goodbeer_good_foamy on January 9th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
But Angel has a good reason!

Really! I'm sure we'll be told he has a good reason.

And if we really really really pester Scott Allie about it, he may even tell us what it is in one of those Q&As.
Kelly: Buffy: Hungry and Hornyxlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
Of course! We are always TOLD there is a good reason. We're never SHOWN it.

These guys need to meet my junior high school English teacher who had a banner that said "SHOW DON'T TELL" across the whiteboard.
(no subject) - beer_good_foamy on January 9th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beer_good_foamy on January 9th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: TB: Jason Stackhouse Cluexlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC)
It's not even crack at this point. It's like all those fanfics where some 13 year old finds their parents wine coolers, has three Bartells and James' Pina Colada Coolers, and decides that they want to write fic. I've read better Buffy fic on Spork communities than these comics.

And the run of comics while the shows were on were great. I have them all and I really enjoy them. I don't know why those can't be canon too, especially when this horseshit is.
Saracaveat_lect0r on January 9th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
I gave up on S8, uh, quite a while back, and now I'm even happier I did when I did.

Edited at 2010-01-09 01:30 am (UTC)
Kelly: ATS: Lilah Chokexlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
I should have gone your route and given up on them a lot sooner. Like my husband said "Kelly, I doubt that 3 dollars a month is really helping out {our comic book guy}".
Nikki: ats: angel does NOT approvenikkiwawa79 on January 9th, 2010 01:41 am (UTC)
Wow, they really ARE lost without Cordy. LOL You KNOW I had to go there. The insanity all started with her character assassination. Now, slowly but surely, they seem to be doing it to the other characters.

I don't read the comics so I don't even know who the fuck Twilight is. What I don't get are the covers. And, is Twilight actually Angel or just taking his form? IDGI :(

Kelly: ATS: Queen C Doesn't Approvexlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 01:44 am (UTC)
I'm going to email you what I'm really feeling cause yeah. You know why.

Anyway, here is about Twilight: http://buffy.wikia.com/wiki/Twilight

Apparently, Angel can fly now. Maybe Andrew sprinkled him with fairy dust and he BEEEELIEEEVED!
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: C/A Comicxlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
Dark Horse has said that IDW will synch up their Angel storyline to work in the Angel as Twilight reveal. Brian Lynch has posted a cover on his blog with Spike saying "Is not Twilight" so yeah, I think the Angel comics are going down this path too.
samsom: we are the championssamsom on January 9th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
Maybe he lost his soul?

Again.

Yah, whatevs. I haven't paid attention, or money, since Joss killed my beloved girl. He can go fuck himself.
Kelly: C/A Foot Fetishxlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
Even if he is Angelus, it doesn't explain THE FLYING. The motherfucking FLYING! It's like he's goddamn Peter Pan or something.

And amassing an army to go after Buffy so does not seem like Angelus' style. He is more about the menance, the building of fear, the breaking the person down.

And the FLYING! I just can't get over that part.
(no subject) - samsom on January 9th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sarah: Fuck thatboy_named_susie on January 9th, 2010 02:44 am (UTC)
Since I stopped reading them after the third one, when I read the first sentence, I thought Twilight meant the sparkly vampire Twilight and was super confused about how Angel was involved there, lol.

Anyway, you know my feelings about JW. He can go fuck himself.
Kelly: Twatlight: Maybellinexlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
I'd keep reading if it was about Edward Cullen cause then it might make him be a tolerable character. I mean, he sparkles already so flying, not that far of a stretch.

It's so funny cause JW is all like I didn't even know about Twilight only the book came out in 2005, a full year before he even thought of the comics.
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: Buffy: Mean Girls2xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
The B/X/D stuff just creeps me out. I mean, Xander has memories of Dawn being Buffy's little sister and even without the false memories, she was just a kid when he met her for real. Watching her grow up, the age difference, and then he wants to tap that ass? It's like oooh, she's 18 and I can't get Buffy so yeah, get some Dawn action! If there's grass on the field, play on!

It makes me think JW has a Lolita fetish, what with Angel falling in love with a 15 yr old Buffy at first site. Or something else creepy when you toss in the Connor and Cordevila sex. *shivers*
I lol'dzarahjoyce on January 9th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
OH GOD WHAT.

brb, drowning my brain in acid.
Kelly: ATS: Team Angelxlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that was pretty much my first reaction. LOL
(no subject) - zarahjoyce on January 9th, 2010 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zarahjoyce on January 9th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zarahjoyce on January 9th, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zarahjoyce on January 9th, 2010 04:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beer_good_foamy on January 9th, 2010 05:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beer_good_foamy on January 9th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Heather: BTVS - Fuffy 2americangrl69 on January 9th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
That's just screwed up. I don't read the comics but even I know that.

It amazes me that they're just so openly spoiling everyone too. I hate when networks/creators spoil you like that. I got hit with a pretty big spoiler for one of my summer shows when all I did was go to the website and it was just there in big letters. And the poll was about said spoiler.
Kelly: Buffy: Fuffy Boob Lookxlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
I know right. They claim there was a leak and that the leak was going to hit the net so they just wanted to put it out there first. But in four years, they haven't had a leak, why now? And why so early? By March, nobody is going to remember this, you know? And they are just going to have lost all these readers.

It's bad marketing on their part.
housem24fan: Bruce Wayne WTF Icon.1housem24fan on January 9th, 2010 08:32 am (UTC)
WTF?!?!?

I don't read the Buffy comics, but I'd heard of some of the seriously fucked-up things that've come along in them. This, though? TAKES. THE> CAKE.

And this is supposed to be CANON?! REALLY?!?

SO, Angel is somehow now both evil (again), and has the ability to fly? O-KAYYYYYYY

THIS is what happens when you let a guy, who has said before that characterization is second to plot, run without a leash.

There is seriously someone alive with the stupidity to think something like this? What the hell does plot MATTEr if the characters are an inconsistent, unrelatable, mess of crazy?!?

This is all far too reminiscent of the Metaphorical, Than Literal, Death of Cordelia Chase they foisted on me in Angel. DO NOT WANT.

I think I'll steer WAY clear of the Buffy comics.
Kelly: ATS: Queen C Doesn't Approvexlivvielockex on January 9th, 2010 03:43 pm (UTC)
Totally off topic, I love your icon. :)

JW has said before that he will forsake characterization to tell a good story. Yup, he said that. Only most of the time, when he puts the characterization in the trash, the story is pretty much crap too. Most of the time people just raise their eyebrows and go wha? whoever wouldn't do that!

I don't know if he is exactly evil because Twilight wants to get rid of all magic in the world and close all the Hellmouths. But he has amassed an army and killed innocent girls so yeah, I'm leaning towards the not so good. We know from experience that Angel wouldn't kill mass amounts of people just to save one. I don't think he'd think these Slayers were causalities of war. It's just...well it's not his personality.
(no subject) - samsom on January 9th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xlivvielockex on February 5th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
Melissa: Mac Facepalmmelissa_pbfan on January 9th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I stopped reading the Buffy comics after issue #8 because WTF?

*headdesk*
Kelly: Buffy: Bumpxlivvielockex on February 5th, 2010 05:11 am (UTC)
I wish I could have quit them. I find all I do is roll my eyes and complain. I'm in an abusive relationship with my comics. LOL
(no subject) - melissa_pbfan on February 5th, 2010 06:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
LBevangelin1202 on January 9th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
You know what I want? I want them to have they're f****** B/A all they want! Let them be evil ann FLYING, and then be all "oh-you're-my-soulmate", and then let them watch Cordy and Spike snog! You say "Wtf?!"? Well, if they're brain-dead enough to get Buffy and Angel together again why don't they at least bring our precious girl back and give her and the champ a bit of happiness since their loves are BRAIN-DEAD too! Yes, I strongly dislike Bangel!
Kelly: Buffy: Clem Mom Wowxlivvielockex on February 5th, 2010 05:10 am (UTC)
I'd rather just have Cordy exist in the land of fanfic and not have her further character assisinated by these comics.
sarahroswellcandygal on January 11th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
I refused to ever read the comics because to me buffy ended fine. and now, im am so freakin glad that i never read them, because this makes me go punch jw in the penis. ughhh.

Kelly: ATS: Queen C Doesn't Approvexlivvielockex on February 5th, 2010 05:09 am (UTC)
That is what I don't get. WHY make the comics? The shows ended perfectly. It was just because JW wanted more money. Plain and simple. There wasn't any more story to tell.