?

Log in

 
 
05 July 2009 @ 09:38 pm
OMFG YOU GUYS!  
Title Five Accessories Cordelia Chase Couldn’t Live Without
Author xlivvielockex
Rating PG
Word Count 500
Characters/Pairing (if any) Cordelia Chase
A/N: I am FLOORED you guys. This story won FIRST place at whedonland and it was up against some freaking AWESOME stories. Read them all here and here (You have to be whedonland members to see them). I am getting a shiny for it too. I am on the top of the motherfreaking world right now!


Banner made by nowgold




Five Accessories Cordelia Chase Couldn’t Live Without

Fingering the silver cross around her neck, Cordelia briefly thought about the when and why she had gotten it. Given to for her Confirmation, after months of classes she didn’t pay attention in. Having religion looked good for her one of father’s clients. It was all about appearances.

She didn’t hear the footsteps behind her until it was too late. Suddenly there was a hand around her throat, cool, smelling like Earth. It was a brief touch as the hand jerked back, the man behind her screaming. She turned to see him clutch his hand and run away.

Thank God.

-----------------

It was supposed to be her summer vacation. Hours spent on the beach, working on that perfect tan, chatting up the hotties. The nights spent walking the narrow alleyways that were older than any antiques in her house.

It wasn’t supposed to be her, cornered in one of those thin alleys, looking for a means of escape from a drooling, hunching, reeking demon. It wasn’t supposed to be ruining her favorite sunhat as she yanked it down hard over the demon’s thick skull, trapping him in it, blinding him so she could escape.

Next year, she was going to Siberia.

------------------

Cordelia wanted to test out her new purse. The sales lady told her it would be big enough to fit everything. She was kicking herself for loading it up with everything she could find, including her schoolbooks, especially now that The Scoobies were surrounded by a horde of giant ninja turtles. Giles called them Chelonians but she knew a ninja turtle when she saw one.

She swung her brand new Coach bag in a wide arc, smacking one of them in the head, crumpling it into a heap. She swung again, catching another.

Her textbooks were finally good for something.

----------------

“Hold him, Cordy!” Angel shouted.

“With what exactly?” Calling back to him, knowing the demon was charging her way; Cordelia frantically searched the underground tunnel for something to hold the thing. It wasn’t like there was a net lying around.

“Coming your way.” Angel’s voice echoed through the tunnel towards her.

Pulling the pashmina from her shoulders, she twisted it, wrapping it upon itself to make a rope. She tied one end to piece of reinforcement steel poking through the brick, holding the other end to create a clothesline.

And people said they were useless and going out of style!

--------

Alone with the vampire, Cordy raised her sword, ready for him. She barely noticed the cross shaped scar on his palm as he brought his hand back to smack her. She dodged, spinning to the left, only to find him already there. He yanked the sword from her but she merely smiled. She took a step back, bringing her foot up quickly, heel planting firmly in his chest. He looked down at the gingham sandal with the peep toe, frowning, before exploding into dust.

Wooden wedge heels, Cordy knew they would catch on. She did, after all, know her accessories.
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
diseased_inside: Boobsdiseased_inside on July 6th, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
YEAH.

And I dig these.

Also...YEAH.

And..bewbs.
Kelly: Heart Beastyxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
Your bewbies are totally what inspire me. And I'm gonna touch them in...

FIVE FREAKING DAYS!

YEEEEEEEEEEHHAAAAAW!

PS AL wants a drunken text message from us.
diseased_insidediseased_inside on July 7th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
YES YES YES.
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: Buffy: Scythexlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. :)
Adelheidiithinkitisayit on July 10th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
One of the best icons ever!!

Livvie, I totally love this fic! It's quite cute :D
Kelly: Cordy: Slayer Withinxlivvielockex on August 5th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I am really glad you like it. :)
Heather: Cordelia Red Dress Smiledejahnerra on July 6th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
This is beyond awesome!
Kelly: Cordy: Pink Elephantsxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I am still all giddy.
Beer Goodbeer_good_foamy on July 6th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
Awesome. I always wondered about wooden heels. And I love the full-circle-ness of it.
Kelly: Buffy: Welcome to SDxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
I knew you would catch that cause you are so awesome. :)

The cheaper wooden wedge heels are like plastic with a wood contact paper on them. The really high end ones say they are real wood from some endangered forest. Either way, I am not sure they would make *dependable* weapons but damn stylish ones!
Nikki: ats: cordy hell yes!nikkiwawa79 on July 6th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
OMG CONGRATULATIONS! VERY FUCKING AWESOME, CHICA!

Dude, this ficlet totally kicked ass. I love it and I'm saving it to my memories.

TEAM ANGEL FTW!

♥ ♥ ♥
Kelly: C/A Antidrugxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT! I AM SO FREAKING GIDDY STILL!

And thank you. You know what you meming my fics does to me. LOL
ladysophiekitty: Cordy YAYladysophiekitty on July 6th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
I really loved this story! So in character.

Congratulations and YAY TEAM ANGEL! And can I say that I love your icon?
Kelly: Cordy: SQUEExlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. I really appreciate it.

I made it myself. It is totally up for snagging if you want to use it. :)
ladysophiekitty: C/A hugsladysophiekitty on July 7th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Totally snagging! <3
Kelly: ATS: Team Angelxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
When I get back from vacation, I am going to make a couple of profile banners and matching icons from the various cast promos.

I already have the matching promo banner for this icon on my profile, if you want to snag it.

Edited at 2009-07-07 07:19 pm (UTC)
ladysophiekitty: VM: Yayladysophiekitty on July 7th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Kelly, you make awesome graphics. I can't wait!
somewhereapart: yay cordysomewhereapart on July 6th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
Awesome awesome awesome.
Kelly: Cordy: Dirty Girlxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks thanks thanks! (I couldn't resist but really, thank you so much!)
aaronlisa: Cordyaaronlisa on July 6th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
This was one of my favourite stories at the whedonland contest.
Kelly: Cordy: Rip Your Wingsxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
There were so many fantastic entries so I am still so floored that I won. Really. Everyone there always does such a great job.
Nickiperoxidepirate on July 6th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
This is great! I love the literalism: 5 accessories Cordelia would have literally died without.
Kelly: Cordy: Queen Cxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I so giggled to myself, thinking I was oh so clever when I came up with the idea. LOL
billfl: Under Your Spellbillfl on July 6th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
This was Fantastico!
Kelly: Buffy: W/T Dinnerxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
I love this comment! Thank you so much!
oncethrown: English Majoroncethrown on July 6th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
I love "5 things" challenges- and this was super awesome- original and so very cordelia.
Kelly: Cordy: Slayer Withinxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
I really am loving them. I have done a handful and they are always challenging and very fun. Thanks for the comment. It means a lot.
Evilawyerevilawyer on July 6th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Very fun!
Kelly: Buffy: Ozxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
a2zmoma2zmom on July 7th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)
These were great. Have to love Cordelia, always prepared.
Kelly: Cordy: SQUEExlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
Well, in the dog eat dog world of high school fashion, you really can't afford to be unprepared. LOL

Thank you though. I appreciate it.
Lucyxxlucyferxx on July 7th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
Oh, this is lovely. Can totally see why you won. Killing a vamp with her shoes...lol, that is SO Cordy.

^^
Kelly: Cordy: Slayer Withinxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! That was actually the one I wrote first. I could so see her doing that.
smartyshortiesmartyshortie on July 7th, 2009 04:14 am (UTC)
Congrats! This story definitely deserved first place, though I'll admit I didn't read the others. This was cute and funny and a totally perfect take on Cordy XD
Kelly: Cordy: Internet Addictxlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
This is such a nice comment, thank you! I really appreciate it. :)
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: Cordy: SQUEExlivvielockex on July 7th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
I totally own a pair of gingham peeptoe wood wedge sandals. Hence where the idea came from. They are the most uncomfortable things on the planet but I know I will be safe from vampires. LOL
Jordanjordan_today on July 9th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
fantastic!
Kelly: Cordy: Internet Addictxlivvielockex on August 5th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I really appreciate it. :)
The Anti-OTPsnowpuppies on July 9th, 2009 08:08 am (UTC)
Brilliant. Wonderfully Cordy.
Kelly: Cordy: Dirty Girlxlivvielockex on August 5th, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks so much. I really feel like I've written a good fic when it feels like the characters.
Hopeful Romantic: shinyhr_musings on October 10th, 2009 02:41 am (UTC)
*hee* That was great, and soooo very Cordy! Thank you for sharing. *grin*
Kelly: Cordy: Queen Cxlivvielockex on November 18th, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for reading and for taking the time to leave a comment. :)