?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2008 @ 12:18 pm
100 Worst Movies of 2008  
The Times Online has posted their Top 100 WORST films of 2008 and what the hell, I made a meme for it.

1. Bold any that you have seen
2. Put a star next to any you liked
3. Italic any that you want to see
4. Strike out any that you wouldn't see, even if someone paid you



100: The Hottie & The Nottie
99: Sex and the City *
98: The Incredible Hulk
97: Wanted * (I actually loved this movie!)
96: My Blueberry Nights
95: Easy Virtue
94: Zack and Miri Make a Porno
93: Hannah Montana
92: The Oxford Murders
91: Mister Lonely
90: The X-Files: I Want to Believe *
89: Fine, Totally Fine
88: The Good Night
87: Leatherheads *
86: The Bank Job
85: Penelope

84: Speed Racer *
83: Cassandra's Dream
82: The Romance of Astrea and Celadon
81: City of Ember
80: 10,000 BC
79: Flawless
78: Taken
77: Jumper
76: The Chaser
75: Ghost Town (So badly want to see! SO BADLY!)
74: Nights in Rodanthe
73: Prom Night
72: Vantage Point
71: 21 *
70: Diary of the Dead
69: Pineapple Express
68: Made of Honour
67: Brideshead Revisited
66: Forgetting Sarah Marshall * (love this one too!)
65: Mirrors
64: Redbelt
63: Get Smart
62: Death Defying Acts
61: Freebird
60: Steep
59: The House Bunny
58: Priceless
57: The Eye
56: 27 Dresses
55: The Lost City
54: Back to Normandy
53: Flashbacks of a Fool
52: Shutter
51: Step Up 2 the Streets
50: Dan In Real Life
49: Babylon AD
48: Street Kings
47: Body of Lies
46: Untraceable
45: Then She Found Me
44: Four Christmases
43: Botched
42: The Air I Breath
41: Fools Gold * (I really liked this one too!)
40: Superhero Movie
39: Max Payne
38: Incendiary
37: The Accidental Husband
36: Make It Happen
35: The Rocker
34: Teeth
(OMG! FOR THE LULZ!)
33: Strange Wilderness
32: Irina Palm
31: One Two Three
30: The Strangers
29: A Bloody Aria
28: Choke
27: Outpost
26: Cashback
25: Funny Games
24: Space Chimps
23: The Women
22: Lady Godiva
21: To Get To Heaven, First You Have To Die
20: GamerZ
19: The Foot Fist Way
18: Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins

17: The Bucket List
16: The Baker
15: Death Race *
14: Swing Vote
13: Mutant Chronicles
12: Eagle Eye
11: Rambo
10: Alien vs Predator: Requiem

9: Righteous Kill
8: Love in the Time of Cholera (Holy hell, booooooring)
7: Semi-Pro
6: 88 Minutes
5: Star Wars: The Clone Wars
4: First Sunday
3: Never Back Down
2: Meet the Spartans (okay, totally agree with this one!)
1: Disaster Movie

So how did the rest of you do?
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
 
 
 
M: TB Lafayette - gonna make me grab my peaspankulert on December 12th, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
Cool meme *snagged*

(same goes for that icon. hehe)
Kelly: TB: Jason Stackhouse Cluexlivvielockex on December 12th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
That had to be the best line out of the whole season. I really just want to get that icon on a t-shirt to wear around. LOL
M: TB Jess spring break wooo! \o/spankulert on December 12th, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
lol I know!

Oh man, I'm not sure I can take another season of Jason being that level of massive stupid though. They need to cut back on him some, because there's only so much I can take.
Kelly: TB: Tip Your Waitressxlivvielockex on December 12th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I am with you there. He cracks me up but he is dumber than a box of hair and that only goes so far before I want to slap him.
Adelheidiithinkitisayit on December 13th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
HEY! I KNOW SOME SMART HAIR!!!!! >:(

[[shifty eyes]]
Beer Goodbeer_good_foamy on December 12th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
...Hey! Diary of the Dead wasn't that bad!
Kelly: Buffy: Fuffy Boob Lookxlivvielockex on December 12th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
I don't agree with a lot of them because they left off Twilight (god awful), The Happening (even worse), and the Indiana Jones crystal skull movie (way to ruin a franchise).

But some of them, like the parody movies, spot on. My friend said Righteous Kill totally deserved to be on there too. LOL
Beer Goodbeer_good_foamy on December 12th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
the parody movies

Oh FLYING SPAGHETTI MONSTER yes. I don't know who decided that "parody" now consists solely of "dropping references to movies you've read about" but damnit...

And I definitely agree with some of these. Rambo, Prom Night, 10,000 BC... What utter shit.
Kelly: Buffy: Willow Kills Peoplexlivvielockex on December 12th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
I've found that there are two groups that do those parody movies. First is the group that did movies like Scary Movie, that have a thinly veiled plot to make fun of movies. Those ones, if I smoke a little herb, are funny. The other group is the one that did Epic Movie and Meet the Spartans. Those are just cultural references thrown in where ever. No amount of weed in the world can make THOSE funny.

I think I fell asleep during 10,000 BC. I don't remember much of it at all.
seekingwords: t b » lafayette » i'm anseekingwords on December 12th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
Icon love! I like Terry.

N'aww, I enjoyed Get Smart. I love me some Steve Carell. AND LOL TEETH. I still haven't worked up the courage to watch the whole thing. Just wow.

nabikineumannnnabikineumann on December 13th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
A-greed on Get Smart. It was really cute, and a fitting tribute to the TV show. The Bruce & Loyd tie-in movie was a BIT lame, but I love Masi so much I forgive them.

Wanted would have been absolutely kickass were it not for the ending.

Where WERE Twilight and Indy when this list was made?
Kelly: Buffy: Mean Girls2xlivvielockex on December 15th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
There are more than a few on that list that shouldn't be there and some missing that really need to be on there. I call SHENNAGINS!
Kelly: TB: Lafayette Angryxlivvielockex on December 15th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC)
Oh man, you have TEETH to watch? I so want to get a copy of it so I can watch it. It looks like the kind of movie where I need some popcorn and I can just laugh and laugh.
seekingwords: t b » bill » near melba toastseekingwords on December 16th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, I found it on lj. I'll pm you the link!
Heather: Tamara - Tamaraamericangrl69 on December 15th, 2008 04:00 am (UTC)
I really don't agree with The Strangers. I loved that movie. It seriously freaked me out. Though it was the unrated version I saw which is always worse. Though I have learned that most of the people making these lists apparently hate the horror genre.
Kelly: Caleb/Livviexlivvielockex on December 15th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've noticed there were a lot of movies on there that shouldn't have been on there. But that is the great thing about these memes. You can post them and get discussion going. :)