?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 February 2007 @ 12:36 pm
Getting Lucky  
This was written for the "saints" prompt at open_on_sunday

http://community.livejournal.com/open_on_sunday/1805705.html

Title: Getting Lucky
Timeline: ATS Season 1

“What is that?” Angel asked.

“It is a fame and fortune candle. I saw it on Telemundo, you know, the guy with the sparkly robe who does the horoscopes in Spanish. I think it is Saint Santana-Ana-Pico-De-Gallo or something.” Cordelia said as she lit the candle.

“I believe, Cordelia, that is the Virgin Mary.” Wesley replied.

“Virgin? She must be the patron saint of not getting laid.” She looked from the vampire who was cursed to be on the no-bone list and then to the dorky worst kisser in the world. “Perfect for this office.”
 
 
 
Sarah: Fuck thatboy_named_susie on February 12th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
LOL, hilarious! I absolutely love this. Perfect season one Cordy.

Also, using this icon because I know you'll find it humorous, and I'm not sure really how many places I can get away with using it.
Kelly: SQUEExlivvielockex on February 13th, 2007 06:22 pm (UTC)
OMG! I totally just like peed laughing from that icon. I freaking love it. You have to use that one like ALL the time on my LJ. :)
samsom: Desk buddiessamsom on February 13th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
I wish you could know just how much I adore this.

Undistilled Cordelia, circa s1.

Amazing and inspired.

Bravo.
Kelly: C/A I love youxlivvielockex on February 13th, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC)
Aww, you are making me get all with the blushy and the toe in the dirt now.

Thank you for the compliment. :)
Katiekatiesangels on February 13th, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
This is great! So totally Cordelia-like. Love it!! :D
Kelly: C/A Make Me Happyxlivvielockex on February 13th, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC)
Thank so much!

Now when are you going to get back into some fandom stuff with the writing and the icon making and all that good stuff? LOL
Katie: Got milk?katiesangels on February 14th, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
Me? Well, I have, in fact, just posted some icons. It's been ages. As for the writing, I'm slowly getting back into it. I've read lots of stuff from another fandom, distracting me a bit. But I'm working on something or more. :D
Kelly: Internet Addictxlivvielockex on February 15th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know how that is. Sometimes I get a little sidetracked, will read something else or write something else. But I always end up coming back to Angel and coming back to C/A. LOL
mph0506 on February 14th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
I meant to comment on this earlier, but what a delightful little drabble. s1 Cordelia is Cordelia at her best. I've been rewatching some s1 eps lately, and wow, what a great thing she, Angel, Wesley (and Doyle, briefly) had back then. Ah, nostalgia.

Great job!
Kelly: Internet Addictxlivvielockex on February 15th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you. You know I love your writing too so it means a lot to me. I really always did like the Cordelia, Angel, Wesley friendship. S1 and then carried over into the beginning of S2. Always great for a laugh, that is for sure.
poisontearss on February 14th, 2007 06:02 am (UTC)
Hey! this is great! Especially liked this:
“Virgin? She must be the patron saint of not getting laid.”

Hehehe. So Cordy! I was told by a mod in still_grr that you're a big fan of A/C, too. Would love to get to know more shippers of the same mind speaking ways ;-)
Kelly: C/A Comicxlivvielockex on February 15th, 2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, HUGE C/Aer. HUGE. As in, that is pretty much the only pairing that I write epics about. LOL

I have a lot more stories in my journal if you want to check them out. Truth or Treat goes really fast, just a little quicky 2 chaptered story. Going Home is actually one of the first and best pieces I think Mike and I ever wrote.

Now, if you REALLY want to meet some hardcore C/Aers, you should check out Stranger Things (http://www.stranger-things.net/forum/index.php) and Angel's Oasis (http://www.angels-oasis.net/forum/index.php?act=idx). So many fans, so much fic, so many graphics. It is paradise for us C/A lovers.
poisontearss on February 16th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
thanks so much! I will definately do that...I'm the only one in my Angel group of online buddies that appreciates Cordelia, or Cordy/Angel for that matter :\ But I'll check it out and thanks! Oh, I'll most definately read your fic, too!
Jess
Kelly: C/A Comicxlivvielockex on February 15th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
Oh! I saw from your icon and your journal, you are a Connor fan. I have a Connor story someplace on this journal. LOL I need to update my links. And also, I RP too. Small world, I am telling you. Who do you usually play? Just Dru and Darla?
poisontearss on February 16th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
OH yay! But I think all fanfic writers are rpger's...or rpger's are fanfic writer, or something like that heh. Yes, I rpg--I will rpg everyone except Fred and Gunn (I don't like Fred, and my Gunn is lacking. Oh, so is my Giles.) Darla and Dru just got me back into the game. If you'd like to start a game or something, hit me up! That'd be great!
Kelly: Cheerleadersxlivvielockex on February 16th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
I don't do any RPing on LJ, just haven't gotten into it. BUT I RP on a ton of Yahoo groups that always, I mean, ALWAYS need new members and people to play canons. I also run a roleplaying real time chat room that is just about the most fun thing I have ever done in my RPing life.

I have AIM xLivvieLocke and YIM jjsoapchat if you want to beep me sometime. My MSN hates me so I never turn that on. Just ask boy_named_susie, I am a chatty cathy.
blueanddollsome: blithe smileblueanddollsome on February 17th, 2007 08:05 am (UTC)
Hee. Now that's the Cordy I love! Very clever.
Kelly: SQUEExlivvielockex on February 17th, 2007 04:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I do love Cordy and love writing for her. :)