You are viewing xlivvielockex

 
 
08 August 2011 @ 04:23 pm
Post-surgery updating  
For those not on Tumblr or Twitter, I am alive. I did survive my surgery.

Now I have four long weeks of recovery and four new big ass scars to show for it. I'm feeling better already, already seeing the positive outcomes from the surgery after just one week. Those first few days though, I cried a lot and screamed "never again".

I'm bored as hell though. I can watch tv, knit, listen to music, read, get on the computer, and play video games. That is about it. It's amazing how much you miss bending over when you are barred from doing it. Being on the computer for long periods of time is hard for me sadly so it's mostly been tv watching and listening to audiobooks. I can only use my laptop because of the position I have to stay in and it doesn't have photoshop or my SIMS on it. :(

The pain is manageable and not as intense as my first surgery. They discovered a lot of damage from the first botched procedure so I'm supposed to meet with a malpractice attorney as soon as I am cleared to drive. (That will be in about another week to 10 days they said)

I know I missed a lot of flisting stuff so please link me. I went back about 600 entries before I couldn't do it anymore. Thanks for all the well wishes too. I know the positive vibes really helped me through it. I could feel it. No lie.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
Tara: books - phonecraving_vintage on August 8th, 2011 11:37 pm (UTC)
Wow, I can tell I haven't checked my friends list in so long. I usually just check one or two pages of entries and that's it - LJ problems and crappy internet. I get frustrated and then get off of LJ. OK, enough whining! lol

Glad to hear you're in less pain and doing a tad more and feeling better. :)

I don't think I'm following you on Twitter or tumblr. Oh, wait, I deleted my tumblr and got another one but if you want to add me when you can go ahead and I'll add you/follow you back.

http://twitter.com/box5angel
http://poppiesareblue.tumblr.com
WeHo M.afrocurl on August 8th, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear the recovery is going well so far.

Best well on the rest of the process.
gigi_tastic: Narwhalgigi_tastic on August 9th, 2011 12:18 am (UTC)
I am so glad you are ok!

Edited at 2011-08-09 12:18 am (UTC)
ever_neutralever_neutral on August 9th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC)
Ack. Glad you survived! *nod* Hope the pain doesn't stick around too long.
Lexi: Anya - Anya Hugeilowyn on August 9th, 2011 08:02 am (UTC)
Didn't know shit like this was going down, but I'm glad said shit went down well?
Katie: Caroline hugkatiesangels on August 9th, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
I laready saw your messages on Tumblr.
So glad you're doing okay. I hope it'll go just as smoothly from here on. :)
molecules and agitation: angel: flanked just rightdacian_goddess on August 9th, 2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
Wow, relieving to hear everything went well. I'm glad your recovery is progressing apace, with manageable levels of pain. Many well-wishes on an increasingly easy time of it from here on.

*hugs*
Sunny: Angel bizzarro worldsunny_serenity on August 9th, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
YAY! Get well.
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on August 10th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! YOU'RE ALIVE!!!!!

*glomps carefully*

I wish you a good road to recovery m'dear and am very pleased to hear you seem to be on the mend!
aerintine: Cangel side by sideaerintine on August 10th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)

<3<3

so glad you're okay.
Margareth: Fringe you're gonna be finespankulert on August 14th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)
I've been away, but so glad to hear things improved after the operation. Feel better!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )