?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 December 2010 @ 03:17 pm
 
Well, working my little tail off as the semester draws to a close. Working on a paper right now but luckily it's a topic I enjoy so it's going quickly.

That isn't what this post is about though.

This weekend, husband and I watched Scott Pilgram vs The World. Neither of us enjoyed it. We kept looking at each other going "we are supposed to root for this douchebag?"

What I don't get is why is it so popular? Can someone explain it to me? I mean, none of the characters are particularly well crafted, the jokes are rather lame, Michael Cera is doing the same character he has done since his Arrested Development days. I just don't get why it is so popular. I was expecting so much more.

Anyone out there like it? Can you help me out here? I just know it is so popular and it's so rare that my husband and I, neither of us can see why it is so "cool". Maybe we are just getting to old?
 
 
 
WeHo M.: ET - Doesn't Knowafrocurl on December 6th, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
I went through the whole movie not rooting for Scott, but laughing at his stupidity. The characters aren't well crafted, but it's just the sort of nerdy plot that I can appreciate, even if not told well.
Kelly: VM: Fight Crimexlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
Have you read the comic at all? I wonder if the switch in media can be blamed for the rather flat characters. I couldn't even turn my brain off to enjoy it. It just kept making me mad. LOL
WeHo M.afrocurl on December 6th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
I haven't read the comic at all.

For characters, I liked Scott's roommate the most, but I'm pretty sure that was because of Keiran Culkin.
Kelly: VM: Wallace Awesomexlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
He was funny, totally agreed. But the character himself was a dick. It's just kind of hard not to like Kieran Culkin tbh. He has grown up to quite a looker.
WeHo M.: S! - Am I evil?afrocurl on December 6th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, his character was a dick, but I don't think anyone was lacking that quality.

He is quite a looker--totally makes both "Igby Goes Down" and "Saved!"
Kelly: VM: Internet for Pornxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
I loved Saved sfm. I might have to watch it over holiday break.
WeHo M.: emo - LMFAOafrocurl on December 6th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
"I crashed my car into JESUS!"
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on December 7th, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
...I thought that was Macaulay in Saved...*digs through the mess in her room to find the dvd and check*
WeHo M.: BtVS - Dirty!Bad!Wrongafrocurl on December 7th, 2010 11:40 am (UTC)
It was! I'm in the middle of finals more and nothing I seem to do is making sense.
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on December 7th, 2010 12:04 pm (UTC)
Oh don't worry about it! I totally understand the whole phenomenon of finals making one's brain stupid in all areas not related to the upcoming tests...I spaced my own name once. (Granted that was after 4 days with 3 hours of sleep...total.)
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on December 7th, 2010 07:35 am (UTC)
*grins at your icon* "That Fiona and me do it in my van every Sunday! She tells him she's in church but she doesn't go still she's on her knees!"

I love that movie if only for that!
(Deleted comment)
Kellyxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC)
Oh see, I was wondering if there was something lost between the comics and the movie but it sounds like the comics were just as inane as the movie.

Michael Cera has been the same character for years now. How does he keep getting work?
(Deleted comment)
Kellyxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, see, that is what I am baffled by. Like WHY is it so popular? Is there something about it that appeals that I am just not seeing? I don't get it at all.
Amber Jayne: (misfits)offenderslaufeyette on December 6th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
I love the direction of Scott Pilgrim, the snappy cuts, like you're watching a comic book play out on screen. The effects look really good, too, and some of the jokes crack me up. ("Bread makes you fat?!" "This is sooooo boring" and "But it's haaaaard!" were all frequently quoted by my friends and I immediately after seeing it).

I see a lot of division about this movie, people are generally really on one side of the fence or the other. No one seems to just "like" it, you know? I think it's just the kind of weird movie you either love or hate. It did terrible in the theaters but developed a cult following on DVD. IDK. Sorry if that's not helpful. XD
Kelly: AD: Steve Holtxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC)
I totally get the whole ability to repeat jokes thing. My husband and I always think a movie is 10x funnier if you can repeat it outside of the theatre. I guess for me, those jokes just weren't that funny. Visually, I can totally appreciate it. It did feel like a comic book playing out on screen.

It actually helps a lot. I guess a lot of it has to do with your sense of humor. Aside from the jokes though, did you particularly care for any of the characters or could have anyone said any number of lines? Like it almost feels interchangeable for me.
Amber Jayne: (ad)tobiaslaufeyette on December 6th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
Knives (once she's developed), Kim and Wallace (my best friend's gay roommate is also named Wallace, and frequently drunk, so that alone was worth the price of admission for us) were the highlights for me as far as characters. I'm neutral on pretty much everyone else. I didn't really care whether or not Ramona and Scott got together in the end.
Kelly: AD: Money or Candyxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah see I think that is what my problem is. Because Scott is the main character, Ramona is his love interest, and there is so much wrong with their story. So I can't really get past that.

Which is weird because usually I have no problem with no-brainer comedies. I mean, I love Adam Sandler for god's sake. Maybe I went in expecting too much because of the hype.
Emily: Bobby D-carmalana on December 6th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Eh, it's sort of hard to explain. I personally love it (the movie less so than the books), but I completely get why people hate it.

One thing that bothered me in the movie is that a vital part of the comics is Scott coming to the realization that he wasn't the victim in his past relationships and that he had often behaved like a total jackass.
Kellyxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:39 pm (UTC)
If he had realized that then I might have been able to like him more. In the movie it's like oh look! I am going to have a death-dream and suddenly learn to respect myself. But not any of the women around me. I think that might be my biggest problem. The women in the movie (along with the men) are just so two dimensional. Ramona has no personality it seems. Knives does and she is probably one of the few I liked. I guess it's like we are told that Scott had these bad breakups but we only ever find out about two of them (Envy and Knives).
Junecrazyumbrellas on December 6th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC)
Someone called it Twilight for straight boys. Can't help but agree. I thought there were so many offensive things about it so I didn't finish.
Kellyxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:41 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, I think that is actually right on the nose. That comparison makes a lot of sense.

My husband is a pretty decent feminist and he was just as offended as I was. We only finished it in the hopes that it would get better. He was just as pissed at the end as I was.
June: ats; trust in faithcrazyumbrellas on December 6th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I felt like it is in the sense that it's some idealistic fantasy for them or something. IDK I didn't finish and don't plan to. I think the original intended ending for the movie was that he and Ramona? don't end up together and he goes back to Knives or something. IDK IDK IT'S A MESS. I unfortunately have friends who do enjoy it. =l
Kelly: Buffy: Faith's Minexlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it looks that way right. Like he is going to get back with Knives. And then Knives TELLS HIM TO GO AFTER RAMONA. WTF? That ending was just the cherry on top of a rage sundae for me.
June: btvs; summers bloodcrazyumbrellas on December 6th, 2010 10:48 pm (UTC)
Ugh. IDK I just did not understand all the hype for that movie and only checked it out because I quite like Anna Kendrick. Well, enough to stomach Michael Cera.
Kellyxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
My brother was going on and on about it so I figured it was worth a download. It was so not. SO NOT.

We watched another Micheal Cera movie this year. I can't remember the name. Like he develops some bad boy personality for himself. That one pushed my husband's already limited tolerance for MC. I was actually surprised he wanted to watch Scott Pilgrim.
josiefier: dove thin linejosiefier on December 6th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
I'm just here to contribute that I'm glad I'm not the only one who doesn't get all the hype about this movie. Now I never read the comics either, so maybe that's part of it.

And I couldn't agree more about Michael Cera.
Kelly: VM: Be Coolxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
I'm way tired of Micheal Cera. WAY. TIRED.

And it seems like my flist is pretty split. At least I'm glad I'm not the only one who "didn't get it".
Beer Goodbeer_good_foamy on December 6th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
I kind of like it precisely because of that. He's playing the same character who always stars in these hipster "indie" romcoms, and the whole point of the movie is that that guy is a self-centered jerk who thinks that just because he deigns to fall in love the world automatically owes him something. The moral of the story is grow the fuck up and start taking responsibility for something. And they do it with video games.

Also, for once, my icon is actually on topic.
Kelly: Buffy: Willow Kills Peoplexlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah but don't you think that at the end, with him getting together with Ramona, kind of negates all of that? I would have less problems if he had just gone on off on his own. I can totally see where you are coming from but the last 15 minutes, with the death-dream and the whole walking off with Ramona, it's almost like hey, it's okay to be a dick cause in the end, you will still get the girl.
Beer Goodbeer_good_foamy on December 6th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
True, and I'm not saying it's a razor-sharp Haneke-style deconstruction, but I can live with it - especially since it's not like he and Ramona dance off through the tulips singing tra la la and then they lived happily ever after. It's still pretty much "...Yeah, OK, we both need to work, but let's give it a shot for now."

Though I do like the idea of the alternate ending that they apparently scripted and never filmed, in which Scott is arrested for being a serial killer...
Kelly: Buffy: Welcome to SDxlivvielockex on December 6th, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC)
LMAO Oh no way. I would have LOVED to see that ending. LOVED IT.
Rebcake: ats_fred_demonrebcake on December 6th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
We'll it's one of the most rewatched/quoted movies of the year at my house, but I have a 14-yr-old. ;-) I actually really like it, though it's not deep and it barely meets the Bechdel Test on a technicality. It's hilarious to me to see Cera as an action hero. The film actually has introduced a whole new cinematic language, thank you Edgar Wright, and I crave the new as much as revere the old, if you know what I mean. The whole bit about "Vegans are better than everybody," is just...delightful. Maybe it comes from living in Cali, IDK. I also really like the music.

Scott is not sympathetic, but he is funny. I haven't read the comics, but I feel that he captured the "skipping stones" quality that most movie comic adaptations fail to get. They get so ponderous, but this is lighter than air. A soufflé, if you will. A fizzy lifting drink. (Oh and I totally lost it when the demon girl backup singers made their appearance.)

Edited at 2010-12-06 11:06 pm (UTC)
Nicolespurlunk on December 6th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
I actually kind of enjoyed it. A lot of my friends on Tumblr like it too, I think because we're not supposed to be rooting for the main character. It's got a lot of nerdy, geeky jokes that are sort of inside jokes that a certain demographic really can relate to - which is why I don't think it did so well at the box office, actually. I liked parts of it - the Vegan Police jokes had me and my roommate laughing - but I didn't like Scott at all, and I didn't like the treatment of women either. I've read two volumes of the comic, and they're pretty much the same as the movie - it's a very faithful adaptation.
Heather: Angel/Cordy/Wes Chaining The Boss Updejahnerra on December 6th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
The movie never looked that good to me so I've never seen it.
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on December 7th, 2010 07:34 am (UTC)
I saw it and i ended up walking out going MEH! about Scott and Ramona. That people I wanted to talk about walking out of the theatre were all the secondary characters like the evil exes and Wallace and Knives.

I think I enjoyed the evil exes cause aside from the people I didn't recognize, they were all people more well known for playing heroes than "villans." *points to Brandon Routh* I loved that he was a Vegan. And then got that sad puppy dog face when the Vegan Police came to take his powers.

The entire time though I was going...ok Scott is a ass, and Ramona is a bitch and I really did not like Knives until she figured out what a douche Scott was.

It was kind of entertaining I guess cause I saw in on the big screen with a bunch of other people. I would have liked it a lot more I think if Jesse Eisenburg has been Scott and not Michael Cera. I am so sick of Michael Cera. Then again I was sick of him five years ago when he performed really REALLY lame stand up with his friend at Open Mike Night at my college. He is NOT funny in reality.
JENSEN PADALECKI.: [HP] neither can live while the otherwebsofseaweed on December 7th, 2010 09:09 am (UTC)
I have heard that SP was an absolutely douchey movie from most of my friends who've seen it. (Elyssa HATES it, lol--you should talk to her about it!) I haven't personally seen it, but it just sounds kinda like one of those stupid movies that's trying too hard to be ~indie~ and failing spectacularly. So yeah, I don't think you're getting too old. I think the movie industry is failing.
Sunny: SGA Sparky personal what?sunny_serenity on December 7th, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
I didn't get it either. I tried to read the comic first and my reaction was this: ... :-\ I didn't even bother with the movie. Blech.
Angry Scientist: A: Spike [Supes]angryscientist on December 11th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
Only saw it for Brandon Routh.

The rest? Shiny, but mehhh.