?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 June 2010 @ 07:57 pm
30 Days of TV Meme - Day 15  




Cordelia Chase from Buffy The Vampire Slayer and Angel

Is this a surprise to anyone? I mean...anyone? LOL

Whereas my favorite male character is because I like the character, I like Cordelia for completely different reasons. I like Cordelia because I AM Cordelia. Minus the whole supernatural element of course. :)

We both went through dramatic life changes that took us from being the popular girl to someone who cares for others. I'm not going to elaborate cause well, I'm not big on the giving out personal info usually. Let's just say we have A LOT in common if you take away the vampires and demons.

I think that is why I defend her (and Charisma) so much. Because an attack on her feels like an attack on me.

Runners-Up: Mary Cherry on Popular and Livvie Locke on Port Charles.




Day 01 - A show that never should have been cancelled (Starved)
Day 02 - A show you wish more people were watching (Nurse Jackie)
Day 03 - Your favorite new show (aired this TV season) (Glee)
Day 04 - Your favorite show ever (Angel)
Day 05 - A show you hate (Jersey Shore)
Day 06 - Favorite episode of your favorite TV show (Can't decide!)
Day 07 - Least favorite episode of your favorite TV show (Eternity and Smiletime)
Day 08 - A show everyone should watch (Rome & Six Feet Under)
Day 09 - Best scene ever (End of "The One With The Jellyfish from Friends")
Day 10 - A show you thought you wouldn't like but ended up loving (Legend of the Seeker)
Day 11 - A show that disappointed you (Veronica Mars)
Day 12 - An episode you've watched more than 5 times (A lot)
Day 13 - Favorite childhood show (Care Bears, Saved by the Bell, Out of this World)
Day 14 - Favorite male character (Jim Profit)
Day 15 - Favorite female character (Cordelia Chase)
Day 16 - Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 - Favorite mini series
Day 18 - Favorite title sequence
Day 19 - Best TV show cast
Day 20 - Favorite kiss
Day 21 - Favorite ship
Day 22 - Favorite series finale
Day 23 - Most annoying character
Day 24 - Best quote
Day 25 - A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 - OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 - Best pilot episode
Day 28 - First TV show obsession
Day 29 - Current TV show obsession
Day 30 - Saddest character death
 
 
Current Music: The Cardigans - Lovefool | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
Emily: Angel-Cordy-Inner Thoughtsmalana on June 16th, 2010 03:12 am (UTC)
I will never tire of seeing that cap of Cordy and Angel with baby Connor. Cordelia is a character who just completely stole my heart.
Kelly: C/A Familyxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
Hands down one of my favorite scenes of the entire series. It is just so fluffy and perfect. It totally illustrates the family vibe the show always had. Love them!
yazizzle33: Charisma - Wallpaperyazizzle33 on June 16th, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
I'm not surprised at all. Hehe. She's truly amazing. I don't think I've seen a character grow and change as much as Cordy did since Scully back in my XF days, and even Scully's change wasn't as extreme as Cordy's imo.
Kelly: Charisma Gay Fishnetsxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
Scully came such a long long way too but I agree that it wasn't as extreme. It was more of a subtle shift, I think, with Scully. I just love Cordy sfm. Never have I felt so strongly about a character before.
yazizzle33: Charisma - Sexyyazizzle33 on June 17th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, with Scully it was subtle and gradual, which I loved. But, I think I loved seeing Cordy's transformation the most because it was almost like night and day, though not really. It's like I didn't realize how much she changed until it was right smack in front of me, hehe.
Awww, your Cordelia love is so sweet. &hearts
Heather: Cordeliadejahnerra on June 16th, 2010 03:40 am (UTC)
You chose Cordelia Chase?! So shocked. :P And while I'm being shocked I will scroll back up and look at those caps some more.
Kelly: Cordy: California Girlxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
I know, I know. LOL I should have really shocked people and picked someone totally off the wall. But I can't lie. She's my fave. :)
Heather: Cordelia Smiledejahnerra on June 19th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
:P

I'm glad you chose Cordelia. She is a kick ass character!
samsom: gay4cc tiny waistsamsom on June 16th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
I love Cordelia Chase. In school, I would have identified more with Willow than Cordy but Cordy - Cordy possessed confidence and inner strength and resilience, and the absolute surity of her own self-worth. All the things a teenage girl should have right off the bat. Even though I'm not a teenage girl anymore, those qualities are things I still aspire to, all because she taught me a girl could be awesome without ever once compromising who she is. She's a role model worth my adoration.
Kelly: Charismaxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
she taught me a girl could be awesome without ever once compromising who she is. She's a role model worth my adoration.

Exactly! I think you hit the nail right on the head.
LB: cordy-smileevangelin1202 on June 16th, 2010 07:16 am (UTC)
And I wait and wait but the shock doesn't wanna come. :D I picked Cordy too. She's just so amazingly special. You see her be awesome and bitchy and then she grows before your eyes and you see her be awesome and strong and selfless and still bitchy at times. :D Love her!
Kelly: Cordy: Dirty Girlxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
I don't even know if I would call her bitchy. In all my rewatches, she just says what everyone is thinking. She is open and honest about it whereas other chars do things that are so so much bitchier. But I guess not pulling punches can off as bitchy. LOL I get called a bitch all the time cause I have no brain to mouth filter either.
LB: cordy-smileevangelin1202 on June 16th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I guess you're right. Some people just can't take the truth, but, personally, I feel better in the company of people who "have no brain to mouth filter" 'cause at least with them I know that what I hear is what they think, and I can give myself a break from the non-stop "What the hell is that supposed to mean?"
Kellyxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
Well, with no filter people, you always know where you stand. You don't have to worry about them backstabbing you. :)
LBevangelin1202 on June 16th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
Exactly! :)
Sabrina: cangel homekyra_and_co on June 16th, 2010 08:00 am (UTC)
What a surprise!!^^ I absolutely didn't know which character you would choose lol!!!! :)
I totally approve....and if you are like her,(Minus the SPN touch^^) well you are definitely an amazing person!!<3
Kelly: C/A Antidrugxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
well you are definitely an amazing person!!

You just totally made my day and made me smile. :)
leobratleobrat on June 16th, 2010 11:28 am (UTC)
Wow, this was WAY out of the blue. I'm absolutely floored.
Kelly: C/A Golden Couplexlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
LOL I know, I know. Maybe one of these answers will shock someone but I doubt it. I'm too predictable!
Lirazel: [ats] it's my waypenny_lane_42 on June 16th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
CORDY FTW.

Have a .gif!

Photobucket
Kelly: Cordy: SQUEExlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
There can never be enough Cordy gifs. :)
Katie: Benrykatiesangels on June 16th, 2010 04:24 pm (UTC)
There's no character more awesome than her. ♥

Livvie Locke on Port Charles
So that's where your username is from. I've never heard of this show, so I had no idea until now. :D
Kelly: Caleb/Livviexlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
Cordelia Chase is the standard by which all other character faves of mine are judged.

Port Charles was a short lived supernatural soap opera on ABC. *points to userpic* That is Livvie with Caleb. I'll totally be talking about them when it comes to the ship questions. LOL
Katie: Benry 2katiesangels on June 17th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
That's a very good thing to do and the standard is very high. There aren't many that could even come close.

Ah, I've never heard of it. So many shows never make it to my screen over here. A supernatural soap opera does sound unusual. I'll definitely read when you talk about it. :)
carpenyxcarpenyx on June 16th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
Cordelia <3333 she's awesome
Kelly: Cordy: Slayer Withinxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
Totally, totally agreed. :)
sidhlairiel: fightysidhlairiel on June 16th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
An excellent choice :)

I can totally relate with your thoughts on Cordelia. Since I finished high school I've struggled quite a bit in finding myself and making new friends and I've just fallen in love with her character so much whilst rewatching Angel the past few years. I can relate to her so much and find myself thinking 'what would Cordelia do?' quite a lot :D
Kelly: Cordy: Rip Your Wingsxlivvielockex on June 16th, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
To be completely honest, whenever I am going through a rough patch, I always ask myself what Cordy would do. How would she approach this. She would be strong and stand up and that inspires me to do the same. She is an incredible role model that doesn't get enough respect, imho.
molecules and agitation: vader iv: pink-a-thondacian_goddess on June 16th, 2010 10:43 pm (UTC)
Cordelia is love

She was one of my favourites, hands-down, from the very start -- and definitely my favourite female character.

In terms of story, she's awesome and has fantastic growth and development, plus she's gorgeous inside and out.

In more personal terms, I very strongly related with her as well, and Cordy as a character remains an inspiration when I need to remind myself it's okay to be who I am without apologising for my confidence in that, and not have to blend in. To this day, one of my biggest personal regrets is that I've lost (or faded) my impulse for unvarnished honesty. I've needed to develop this silver-tongued diplomatic double speak a lot of times, and while I can see the uses of it I also hate the dishonesty inherent. (Unless you get me drunk on whisky chasers. Only drink that makes tipsy!me lose the brain-to-mouth thing completely.)

Of course, having said that, it's going to sound so conceited when I say that anyone who identifies with Cordelia, character and evolution, I'll automatically think of as a wonderful, sharp person.
Kelly: Cordy: Slayer Withinxlivvielockex on July 14th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
an inspiration when I need to remind myself it's okay to be who I am without apologising for my confidence in that, and not have to blend in.

You said it so beautifully and I agree with it so much. And I agree, anyone who likes Cordelia or identifies with her, I find that they are most likely to be loyal friends to the death.
Deb: Cordy Bitch Pleasedamnskippytoo on June 18th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
No. She's mine. *spit*
Kelly: Cordy: Bitch Pleasexlivvielockex on July 14th, 2010 05:50 am (UTC)
Aww, come on and share, bb. :)
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on June 20th, 2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
Funniest thing in the world is that during her stint on Buffy, all I wanted to do was stab Cordy in the eye with a hot french fry.

Angel was the show that finally made her a not only interesting, but lovable character to me. Honestly Cordy's a much better person and character outside of Sunnydale, and I love her to death once she leaves.
Kelly: ATS: Wes RAWR!xlivvielockex on July 14th, 2010 05:49 am (UTC)
I think ALL the old BTVS chars are better on Angel: Angel, Wes, Cordy. They were able to have some character development and not be plot points.

I did love Cordy on BTVS because I was a fierce bitch in HS too. LOL
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on July 14th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
I was such a Willow in HS it's not even funny. Minus the whole finally getting a boy thing. Didn't get one of those 'til college.

But definitley agree, everyone was MUCH better on angel then Buffy.
sherrilina: Cordy/Angel (Angel)sherrilina on August 23rd, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
Cordy ftw! I will never forgive Joss for his treatment of her and Charisma...

Kelly: Cordy: Queen Cxlivvielockex on August 24th, 2010 03:47 am (UTC)
You and me both, bb. There is a special place in Hell for him.