?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 June 2010 @ 01:08 pm
30 Days of Tv Meme - Day 06  


You are kidding right, meme? I can't pick my favorite episode of each SEASON, let alone my over all favorite episode of Angel. I mean, if I was trapped on a desert island, I would want ALL my Angel DVDs. That is like asking me which of my cats I like the best (since I don't have kids). I just can't decide.

The thing with Angel is that when it's good, it's soooo good (like S2) but when it's bad...oh lordy (and I will talk about the bad tomorrow). There are meh episodes but even the meh ones are 10x better than a lot of crap that is on tv today.




Day 01 - A show that never should have been cancelled (Starved)
Day 02 - A show you wish more people were watching (Nurse Jackie)
Day 03 - Your favorite new show (aired this TV season) (Glee)
Day 04 - Your favorite show ever (Angel)
Day 05 - A show you hate (Jersey Shore)
Day 06 - Favorite episode of your favorite TV show (Can't decide!)
Day 07 - Least favorite episode of your favorite TV show
Day 08 - A show everyone should watch
Day 09 - Best scene ever
Day 10 - A show you thought you wouldn't like but ended up loving
Day 11 - A show that disappointed you
Day 12 - An episode you've watched more than 5 times
Day 13 - Favorite childhood show
Day 14 - Favorite male character
Day 15 - Favorite female character
Day 16 - Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 - Favorite mini series
Day 18 - Favorite title sequence
Day 19 - Best TV show cast
Day 20 - Favorite kiss
Day 21 - Favorite ship
Day 22 - Favorite series finale
Day 23 - Most annoying character
Day 24 - Best quote
Day 25 - A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 - OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 - Best pilot episode
Day 28 - First TV show obsession
Day 29 - Current TV show obsession
Day 30 - Saddest character death
 
 
 
yazizzle33: Charisma - Wallpaperyazizzle33 on June 7th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
Hehe, I'm not surprised you couldn't pick. ;)
Kelly: Charisma Gayxlivvielockex on June 8th, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
I can pick a favorite SEASON but even that is hard. It's a toss up.
yazizzle33: Charisma - Close-Upyazizzle33 on June 8th, 2010 08:07 am (UTC)
Haha, I would ask but I think it'd be best to keep my mouth shut. :P
Kelly: ATS: Gunn Bootyxlivvielockex on June 13th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
My fave season is S2 but only because the last half of S3 went off the rails. If it would have stopped at WITW, S3 would be my fave season.

But I loved the whole Cordy & Wes & Gunn still fighting the good fight. And I love Dru and Darla. And I love beige!Angel.

(Granted I love mom!Cordy and dad!Angel to baby!Connor more but again, the end of S3...*shakes head*)
yazizzle33: Cordy/Angelyazizzle33 on June 14th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
I can understand that. The last half of S3 is pretty crazy and angsty. I'm not sure how I feel about beige!Angel though I do love Dru coming back. This is why I need to do a rewatch. LOL
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on June 7th, 2010 01:22 am (UTC)
I had the EXACT SAME PROBLEM! And ended up like spazzing about 9 different episodes. Angel was pretty damn epic when it was good though. Hard to pick a fav.
Kelly: Doctor Who: Mumsxlivvielockex on June 8th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
I think this and the best scene ever questions are just too damn hard to answer with just one answer.
Eibhlin with a Bimpetusofadream on June 8th, 2010 05:10 am (UTC)
AGREED!
LB: cordy-hugevangelin1202 on June 7th, 2010 11:35 am (UTC)
You're so right! One episode out of all the epicness that is Angel is simply IMPOSSIBLE!
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on June 8th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
It's downright evil, making us choose just one!
sherrilina: Cordy/Angel (Angel)sherrilina on August 27th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
Aw, yeah, this is a hard one...I go with "Birthday" usually, which I think is great but which is also an emotional favorite for me.

So true re:episode quality, with the exception perhaps of CTONC and a few others I'd say the worst ATS epps are better than the worst BTVS epps, etc. Even in terrible epps like "She" there are some amazing and hilarious moments...