?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 April 2010 @ 09:31 am
Traveling (wo)man  
Well, I saw this going around and you know what a follower I am. LOL




visited 19 states (8.44%)
Create your own visited map of The World


visited 48 states (96%)
Create your own visited map of The United States

I feel like Sam and Dean with the US map. LMAO

In other news (cause you guys know I hate to multi-post), I need the help of some of the big brained creative folks on my flist.



So I'm taking on a big review project (like reviewing fanfic, icons, fanart, etc) on delicious (yes, I broke down, figured out how to use it, etc. Look at me, all learning new stuffs!)

Right now, I have three tags to review the links.

Recommend: for things that I think everyone should see
Guilty Pleasure: for things that have problems but are still really awesome
Skip: for things so bad, nobody needs to see them

Of course, I wanted to do a review for things I feel 'meh' about. You know ones that aren't really good but they aren't horribly bad. The only thing is, I feel bad about using 'meh' to describe them in public tags. And I'm having a hell of a hard time coming up with something nice sounding. You know, like look at these links if you already looked at all my recommended and guilty pleasure ones. LOL But that is, of course, too long.

So any ideas? I've been trying so hard to think of something but it all comes out sounding kind of mean (like meh or lukewarm or time waster). I got some good suggestions from my BFFs, the MGs but I am always looking for that one thing that hits my brainpan just right.

I blame it being Saturday and we all know my brain doesn't work on weekends (or during the week!)

And now, off to write more on my Alphabet Writing Meme until SEEKER! WOO SEEKER SATURDAY!
 
 
 
samsom: hang onto mesamsom on April 24th, 2010 04:43 pm (UTC)
"The Middle Road"?

:D
Kelly: C/A Cutexlivvielockex on April 24th, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
I liked one of your suggests in email. "Better than..." well you remember, you wrote it. LOL Just too mean though, too mean. :)
ladysophiekitty: C/A Heart and Soulladysophiekitty on April 24th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
Wow, you've visited a LOT of states.
Kelly: C/A Soulmatexlivvielockex on April 24th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
Everyone but Alaska and Hawaii. And I plan to take care of those in the next two years. LOL

My parents had itchy feet so we traveled/moved a lot.
ladysophiekitty: C/A Familyladysophiekitty on April 24th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
I travel a lot, but always to the same places!
Kelly: C/A Convergencexlivvielockex on April 24th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
There's nothing wrong with that and you're still young. You might have a whole lot more when you reach my age. :)
do do do dosentine on April 24th, 2010 05:19 pm (UTC)
like look at these links if you already looked at all my recommended and guilty pleasure ones

The back-up plan?

Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on April 24th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
Oooh, that is a good one. I likes that.
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: LOTS: Niccixlivvielockex on April 24th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
It's a lot easier to travel the US when you live here, that's for sure. I mean, I have NONE of Africa or Asia. I'm sure if my parents lived there (and had the same mindset) they would be all red. My parents were travelers. Too much gypsy blood. :)

Yeah, I checked out my thesaurus too and I was like aww, too mean, too mean! Vanilla is so funny though.

And you are very welcome.
(Deleted comment)
Kellyxlivvielockex on July 14th, 2010 07:06 am (UTC)
You are so adorably cute. And yes, I will count that as a visit. :)

Sorry for the lateness on my reply!
ms_scarletibisms_scarletibis on April 24th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
Haven't looked at the suggestions already posted but...

Runner Up? Really Bored (then read this)? Passing Time?

And I think if you can use "skip" that "meh" would be fine. It's better than "skip" at any rate :P
Kelly: Charisma Gayxlivvielockex on July 14th, 2010 07:05 am (UTC)
Sorry for the lateness of this reply. I ended up going with 'average'. I figured that was a lot nicer than 'meh' LOL
Megan: OMGhere_inmyhead on April 24th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, you've been to all of the continental U.S.? I'm so jealous!
Kellyxlivvielockex on July 14th, 2010 07:04 am (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply but yes. My parents traveled A LOT when I was a kid. They got itchy feet and my mom had a lot of vacation saved up. LOL