?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2010 @ 01:11 pm
Welcome back, bb!  


I'm back from Vegas. I almost didn't come back. LOL The $20/night specials for weeknights was almost *too* good to pass up. So was the invitation from the friends we were staying with that we could continue to stay there as long as we wanted. Only work is what kept the husband and I from staying longer.

I ate too much, saw too many shows, spent too much time getting hit on by weirdos. It was awesome. LOL I love Vegas, sfm despite the fact I don't drink and don't gamble. (I mean, I don't have more than one beer and don't lose more than $10). Oh yeah, I probably should have checked that the American Country Music Awards weren't the same weekend I was going up. Vegas was filled up but the free concerts were great.

I'm trying to go back through the flist, a very much daunting task, but I need something to do since I'm exhausted. Why is it you always need a vacation after your vacation? LOL But if I miss something or you did something awesome, link me. :)

Oh and seriously, how much freaking win is this?
 
 
 
Angry Scientist: HIMYM: Awesomeangryscientist on April 20th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
That vid, whoah. Whoooah (the good kind)

Vegas without gambling or drinking? Interesting! ;)
Kellyxlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 02:52 am (UTC)
I see a lot of shows and eat a lot of food. And the shopping, oh the shopping. LOL

I love that video sfm. It's just so much fun!
Kerri: Dean - colorskaczurda on April 20th, 2010 08:45 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! Boy I would love to go to Vegas someday! I will have to wait 3 years and 4 months though until I am 21. XD

Hahaha that video is great! I do love Butterfingers. =P
Kellyxlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
Vegas is no fun if you aren't 21. I mean, you're talking a city where there is no last call and you can walk the streets holding a giant beer. :)

That made is still making me smile/laugh
Deb: Cordy Smile Hugedamnskippytoo on April 20th, 2010 08:48 pm (UTC)
Welcome back, bb. WE MISSED YOU!

OMG CC IS SO HOT AND NOT ONLY THAT BUT ON FIRE!! FINGER LICKIN' LICIOUS!
Kelly: Charisma Gay Assxlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
I MISSED YOU TOO! THAT IS WHY I BOUGHT YOU NAKED MENS PENS! (Just kidding)

That video is making me all jealous cause DAYUM! How does she STILL look that good? Who did she sell her soul to?
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: LOTS: Caraxlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
The food in Vegas is so much win and so cheap compared to eating at other restaurants. I kind of miss the old mob owned Vegas days though. Too much shopping, not enough organized crime these days. LOL
Emily: Angel/Cordy - animated - hugbja727 on April 20th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!
So what shows did you see? I always wanted to go out to Vegas... someday I will :) That Charisma video is great! I'm still hoping she will make it on Bones one of these days *swoon*
Kelly: C/A Convergencexlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
Everyone has to go to Vegas at least once. Rite of passage and all that. We saw Spike & Hammer (a comedy magic act), four comics at the LA Comedy Club (in the 4 Queens Casino) and Bite! at The Stratosphere (vampire showgirls show). All and all, a fun time.

And I want her to be on Bones but damn those fangirls will tear her apart. She got enough of that crap on BTVS/ATS.
ms_scarletibis: Angel dancems_scarletibis on April 20th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
<--misses Vegas, and knows how hard it is to leave.

And omg, Charisma!

W.I.N. ;)
Kelly: ATS: Team Angelxlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 02:58 am (UTC)
I don't know if I could do Vegas full time. I don't know how my friend does it tbh. It's like two totally different worlds. You have the casino bubble and then the rest of the city. So strange to me.

And that video, so much win! She had WAY too much fun with it I think.
Anna, just one more thing girl...: Priya4nowandforever on April 20th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
Wow Vegas! That must have been so much fun.

OMG that video. LOVED IT.
Kelly: DH: Doll Partsxlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
Love Vegas and had a blast. :)

And the video is just killing me cause I love it so much! How fun it had to be to make it!
phantom_queenphantom_queen on April 20th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
Vegas rocks, glad you had a good time. I gamble and drink so Vegas is a very costly trip for me :D
Kellyxlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 03:00 am (UTC)
It's always costly for me too because we see a lot of shows. And those can add up. I was there for three nights and we saw three shows. LOL

But yeah, if we gambled and drank, it would break the bank for sure.
Tara: Poto - SotOcraving_vintage on April 21st, 2010 03:40 am (UTC)
Welcome back! :)
Kellyxlivvielockex on April 22nd, 2010 03:00 am (UTC)
Thank you!