?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 December 2009 @ 01:56 pm
Cause I'm funny apparently  
I wrote this over in gabrielleabelle's LJ and well, some people thought it was funny so I'm reposting it here so that everyone can bask in my brilliance (or rather my "I only slept 2 hours last night, I feel punchy"-ance). This is how you get into Whedon-Heaven.

WHEDONITE'S CREED

You have to believe in the Spike Almighty, creator of cheekbones and shagging. You have to believe in Buffy, his only love, The Slayer, was created by some shadowmen who were dicking around with magics that they did not themselves understand, who suffered under Glory, died twice, but was only buried once. That she ascended into Heaven, and sometime during the start of the fall season, she rose again from the dead with the help of a plucky redheaded witch and her friends. That you believe in Willow, the Goddess, a really hot lesbian, who can fly and kill you with her brain if she so deems. And that you deny the teachings of the one with hair that sticks straight up and is lame. That you must believe he is bloody stupid.

In the name of Whedon, A-women.




ETA: Now with more Spike (and Whedon-Heaven where everything is soft lit and in slow motion with a wind machine. And there is ceral!) (feel free to reply with even more .gifs of the Holy Trinity)

 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
LB: x-mas spikeevangelin1202 on December 5th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
OMG! LOL! This is so absolutely awesome! Why did I delete my lol-Spike icon?!
*bows* I believe! :D
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Spike appreciates your show of faith and your Spike icon. Welcome to the church of the cheekbones.
josiefier: dove fairytalejosiefier on December 5th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA!! I love it!! And yes, that was probably my favorite BuffyBot line of all time :DDD
Kelly: VM: Internet for Pornxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you and seriously, that line is so funny. I love it too. :)
Benjammin: ATS-wes has instinctstheatarantina on December 5th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
This is the Spikenite's Creed

And I'm pretty sure Dru counts for something
Nikki: ats: cordy and wesley saving angelnikkiwawa79 on December 5th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
It's supposed to be a joke, I'm sure lol I'm thinking it was made up on the spot at that specific moment with no time to get into more details. Hope that helps :D

Benjammin: ATS-wes has instinctstheatarantina on December 5th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
yeah, I have whedontard tendencies. I have difficulty taking innacuracies in fandom as anything but ~SRS BSNZZ~
Kelly: ATS: Wes RAWR!xlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
It was meant as a joke, very much tongue in cheek. Gabby was posting about how some fans think other fans are "wrong" because they don't ship the "right" couples or like the "right" episodes. I had (and have in the past) compared the Whedon fandom to religion. So it was just sort of a take on that. No harm done I hope. :)
Benjammin: ATS-wes has instinctstheatarantina on December 7th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
yeah, the shipping wars get pretty fierce in this fandom

and no, and lol, I think it's all the references to Joss Whedon is God that makes one think of religion...which is ironic of an athiest...
Emmie: Spike Adonisangearia on December 5th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
Yay! I offer one naked!Spike unto you.
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
The church appreciates your offering. Welcome to Whedon-Heaven.
I lol'dzarahjoyce on December 5th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Love it! And that Buffy/Spike gif is awesome.
Kellyxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
It's a pretty awesome scene. And who doesn't love ceral?
Nikki: btvs: spuffy nightclubnikkiwawa79 on December 5th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
LMAO THIS IS HILARIOUS! THIS SHOULD BE THE CREED OF ALL CREEDS!



Kelly: Buffy: Spuffy Lookxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
EYEFUCKING FTW!

Love your .gifs, always. :)
foreverxkisses: felicia/spikeforeverxkisses on December 5th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC)
SO MUCH WIN I CANNOT EVEN EXPRESS
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
Shirtless Spike, the church is pleased with your offering. :)
Caroline: Pornlovejamalov29 on December 6th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
This is indeed excellent, and wonderfully funny.
And the second gif is mesmerizing !
Here a porn!love icon for good measure. :)
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
Mmm, the church likes the porny goodness. Welcome to Whedon-Heaven. LOL
(Deleted comment)
Kellyxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
YES! WE WILL HAVE MANY BABIES! AND WE WILL NAME THEM ALL SPIKE AND BUFFY. :)
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: Buffy: Spike Defxlivvielockex on December 7th, 2009 06:52 pm (UTC)
No need for that. Just offer up some shirtless Spike or porny goodness. LOL