?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 November 2009 @ 10:36 pm
Fandoms as Ex's meme  
Stole this from tiger_bri_duck and it looked like some fun. Good way to pass some time while I'm still sick. (Goddamnit, I've got the plague or something up in here).

My Fandoms as Ex's:

The one who seduced you and fucked you over and broke your heart in a million pieces and laughed about it: Angel (Do I really need to say WHY?)

The old flame you don't see very often any more but whom you still really enjoy getting together with for a few drinks and maybe a pleasant nostalgic romp in the sheets: Port Charles (Still dabbling in RPing PC)

The mysterious dark gothy one whom you used to sit up with talking until 3 a.m. at weird coffeehouses and with whom you were quite smitten until you realized he really was fucking crazy: Buffy (oh come on, the Buffy fandom was just as crazy as SPN back in the day!)

The one you spent a whole weekend in bed with and who drank up all your liquor, and whom you'd still really like to fuck again although you're relieved he doesn't actually live in town: Gossip Girl (Gossip Girl Kink Meme. That is all I'm saying)

The steady: Angel (nobody said it was a GOOD relationship)

The one you repeatedly cheat on your steady with: Legend of the Seeker (Yeah, it's a new kind of cheating but I see this as my mistress. LOL)

The alluring stranger whom you've flirted with at parties but have never gotten really serious with: Veronica Mars (only wrote a few fics here and there)

The one you hang out with and have vague fantasies about maybe having a thing with but ultimately you're just good buddies 'cause the friendship is there but the chemistry ain't: Greek (Love the show but just can't get into the fandom)

The one your friends keep introducing you to and who seems like a hell of a cool dude except it's never really gone anywhere: Supernatural (I'm not stepping one big toe into that fandom!)

The one you slept with on the rebound who still smiles at you, yet you have no interest in any more: Xena: Warrior Princess (My dark secret comes out. I used to do the Oxygen chats even *hangs head*)

The one who's slept with all your friends, and you keep looking at him and thinking, "Him? How the hell did he land all these cool babes?": Bones (Sorry, I can't watch ED so I can't watch the show, even though the fandom seems okay)

The one your friend has fallen for like a ton of bricks and whom she keeps babbling to you about on the phone for hours, and you'd be happy for her except you just know it's going to end badly: Dollhouse (Had to agree with Bri on this one)
 
 
Current Mood: sicksick
 
 
 
Heather: Dollhouse - Echoamericangrl69 on November 14th, 2009 06:48 am (UTC)
I so don't blame you for not wanting to get into the Supernatural fandom. The show's awesome but the majority of the fans are a bunch of crazies.

I should have known Fox would go and cancel Dollhouse. They never want to put in any kind of effort to support good shows like that.
Kelly: DH: Doll Partsxlivvielockex on November 18th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
This is actually one time where I don't blame Fox for cancelling Dollhouse. They gave it a second season but it just was not pulling the ratings. I saw ads for it during House, Fringe, etc, the big shows. They plugged the hell out of it.

But the fact remains that House and Bones reruns are beating it's numbers. It just didn't have an audience. And even the fans don't seem that surprised that it was canned.
housem24fan: Cangel Icon-You're Welcome.1housem24fan on November 14th, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
Awesome meme! :D

I could've guessed on that first one easily enough.
(sheds tear for Cangel :( )

LOL at the Supernatural answer.
I caught an episode whilst sick earlier this year and thought it was quite good, but I'm not going anywhere near that series until the fandom crazy charts much lower on the scale. ;)

Kelly: C/A Convergencexlivvielockex on November 18th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
I love Supernatural as a show but I would never ever go towards the fandom. I read enough on Fandom Wank and see enough on Fandom Secrets to keep me far far away for a very long time.

You should totally do this meme! I wanna see your answers.
samsom: beautiful fearsamsom on November 15th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
From what I've been reading in the mags lately, the kink in GG just went canon, no?

And yeah, SPN is definitely the one you warn your girlfriends about - good looking, but ISSUES.
Kelly: Cordy: Fandom Headachexlivvielockex on November 18th, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
The SPN fandom scares me, for reasons we've seen over and over. The show is fabulous but no, no to the fandom for me. I've had enough crazy.

And yeah, they had a threesome on GG but meh. The kink meme was very much with the really well written kinky stuff. I don't count a threesome as THAT kinky. (Which says a lot about me)
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: House: Harderxlivvielockex on November 18th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
Emily D. And it's a long story that I don't want to go into in a public entry. It's just an issue I have with her.

I really like Supernatural as a show. I find it fun to watch, it's a good fill in with Buffy and Angel gone.

And I love Xena. Still, to this day. She was such an asskicker and even when the storylines were bad, I still wanted to watch.
(Deleted comment)
Kelly: ATS: Wes RAWR!xlivvielockex on November 18th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
It's a completely personal reason and I don't influence others in terms of liking or disliking a celeb. It's a personal thing.

And Veronica Mars is sooo good. That is a great pick. :)

I don't want to say how old I was when Xena started. Don't want to give away my age. LOL
Katie: readingkatiesangels on November 15th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
Is it just me or are most fandom batshit crazy these days?
I totally agree with you on Supernatural. From what I've heard/read, it's better to run to the nearest exit.

Yay, for Legend of the Seeker. I'm loving it.
Kelly: LOTS: Dicks and wimpsxlivvielockex on November 18th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
I love Seeker so much. I haven't been this excited about a show in what seems like forever.

And I love the show Supernatural but the fandom, no way.

Every fandom has it's crazies, yes, even back in the Buffy days. But it seems the per capita crazy is more condensed in the SPN fandom. LOL